Bucs earn four wins after first day action of UNF Fall Invitational
Bonnevalle
Bonnevalle

Friday, October 09, 2009

FORT MYERS, Fla.  (Oct. 9, 2009) - Led by sophomore Jeremy Bonnevalle (Keerbergen, Belgium), the ETSU men's tennis team earned four wins after first day action of the fourth annual UNF Fall Invitational at the UNF Tennis Center in Fort Myers, Fla.

 

The second year Buccaneer picked up his first victory of the day with a strong 6-0, 6-4, win over Atlantic Sun Conference rival Florida Gulf Coast player Matthew Rock.

 

After earning a first round bye, senior Daniel Isaza (Medellin, Columbia) added to the Buc total, in the Flight A bracket, with a second round win over Belmont's Renato Antun.

 

Fellow senior Jason Ramski (Chicago, Illinois) picked up his first win of the season with a quick straight set victory over Mercer's Victor Dias, 6-2, 6-3.

 

"Today I thought we played well," said ETSU assistant coach Ricky Rojas. "Anytime you play a number of conference opponents you look forward to see how your team is going to do. After today's matches I believe we have some areas we can improve in, but I look ahead for our guys to compete hard the rest of the weekend."

 

In doubles action, Bonnevalle, along with Ramski, advanced to Saturday's quarterfinal contest with a dominate duo win over Bethune Cookman's team of Cristian Cruz and Kristofer Martin.

 

Attached above is a link to day one results. To access the tournament central webpage, courtesy of the UNF athletic department, please click on the link above or visit www.ufospreys.com.

 

            For more information on the championship ETSU men's tennis team, please visit www.ETSUBucs.com.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 20 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro