Six ETSU student-athletes set to partake in graduation ceremonies on Saturday

Friday, December 18, 2009

JOHNSON CITY, Tenn. (Dec. 18, 2009) - Six Buccaneer student-athletes will walk across the stage and receive their diploma on Saturday, as ETSU hosts its December graduation ceremonies inside the ETSU/MSHA Athletic Center.

 

Six different sports will be represented throughout tomorrow's ceremonies, as Rachel Layer (women's soccer), Cat Zyskowski (softball), Chris Rankhorn (baseball), Judy Johnson (women's track and field), Kyle Franklin (men's soccer) and J Penny (men's cross country) will all become Buccaneer alumni.

 

Two graduation ceremonies will be held inside the Mini Dome on Saturday. The first begins at 10 a.m., while the second starts at 2 p.m.

 

Below is a list of the Buccaneers graduating on Saturday:

 

Rachel Layer - Mass Communication - Women's Soccer

Cat Zyskowski - Sports Management - Softball

Chris Rankhorn - Sports Management - Baseball

Judy Johnson - Psychology - Women's Track and Field

Kyle Franklin - Finance - Men's Soccer

J Penny - Exercise Science - Men's Cross Country

 

For more information on Lady Buccaneer basketball, visit www.ETSUBucs.com.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
MTRACK Charlotte 49er Classic Charlotte, N.C.
Mar 19 Results
WTRACK Charlotte 49er Classic Charlotte, N.C.
Mar 19 Results
MTEN ETSU 0 Athens, Ga.
Mar 19 Georgia 9
WBB ETSU 58 Final
Mar 19 NC State 73
WTRACK Charlotte 49er Classic Charlotte, N.C.
Mar 20 Results
MTRACK Charlotte 49er Classic Charlotte, N.C.
Mar 20 Results
WTEN ETSU 7 Spartanburg, S.C.
Mar 20 Wofford 0
BB ETSU 0 Macon, Ga.
Mar 20 Mercer 2
MTRACK Charlotte 49er Classic Charlotte, N.C.
Mar 21 Results
WTRACK Charlotte 49er Classic Charlotte, N.C.
Mar 21 Results
MTEN ETSU 6 Greensboro, N.C.
Mar 21 UNC Greensboro 1
BB ETSU 5 Macon, Ga.
Mar 21 Mercer 11
SB ETSU 12 12
Mar 21 Western Carolina 10
WTEN ETSU 6 Cullowhee, N.C.
Mar 21 Western Carolina 1
SB ETSU 5 Cullowhee, N.C.
Mar 21 Western Carolina 7
BB ETSU 10 Macon, Ga.
Mar 21 Mercer 11
MTEN ETSU 4 Spartanburg, S.C.
Mar 22 Wofford 1
SB ETSU 0 6
Mar 22 Western Carolina 8
WGOLF Briar's Creek Invitational John's Island, S.C.
Mar 23 15th of 17
SB ETSU 0 5
Mar 24 Tennessee 10