Six ETSU student-athletes set to partake in graduation ceremonies on Saturday

Friday, December 18, 2009

JOHNSON CITY, Tenn. (Dec. 18, 2009) - Six Buccaneer student-athletes will walk across the stage and receive their diploma on Saturday, as ETSU hosts its December graduation ceremonies inside the ETSU/MSHA Athletic Center.

 

Six different sports will be represented throughout tomorrow's ceremonies, as Rachel Layer (women's soccer), Cat Zyskowski (softball), Chris Rankhorn (baseball), Judy Johnson (women's track and field), Kyle Franklin (men's soccer) and J Penny (men's cross country) will all become Buccaneer alumni.

 

Two graduation ceremonies will be held inside the Mini Dome on Saturday. The first begins at 10 a.m., while the second starts at 2 p.m.

 

Below is a list of the Buccaneers graduating on Saturday:

 

Rachel Layer - Mass Communication - Women's Soccer

Cat Zyskowski - Sports Management - Softball

Chris Rankhorn - Sports Management - Baseball

Judy Johnson - Psychology - Women's Track and Field

Kyle Franklin - Finance - Men's Soccer

J Penny - Exercise Science - Men's Cross Country

 

For more information on Lady Buccaneer basketball, visit www.ETSUBucs.com.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
MTRACK Southern Conference Championships Birmingham, Ala.
Apr 26 3 of 9
WTRACK Southern Conference Championships Birmingham, Ala.
Apr 26 3 of 10
WTEN ETSU 1 Greenville, S.C.
Apr 26 Samford (Final) 4
SB ETSU 2 Greensboro, N.C.
Apr 26 UNC-Greensboro 7
BB Western Carolina 7 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 26 ETSU 10
MTEN ETSU 4 Greenville, S.C.
Apr 26 Furman (Final) 0
SB ETSU 6 Boone, N.C.
Apr 29 Appalachian St. 7
BB Appalachian St. 4 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 29 ETSU 10
SB ETSU 14 Boone, N.C.
Apr 29 Appalachian St. 13
BB ETSU 4 Greenville, S.C.
May 1 Furman 8
MTRACK Tennessee Challenge Knoxville, Tenn.
May 2 Results
WTRACK Tennessee Challenge Knoxville, Tenn.
May 2 Results
SB Mercer 1 10
May 2 ETSU 2
SB Mercer 6 8
May 2 ETSU 7
BB ETSU 9 10
May 2 Furman 10
SB Mercer 8 Johnson City, Tenn.
May 3 ETSU 3
BB ETSU 7 Greenville, S.C.
May 3 Furman 3