Three Bucs named to Atlantic Sun All-Conference Teams
Paul Hoilman
Paul Hoilman

Tuesday, May 19, 2009

JOHNSON CITY, Tenn. (May 19, 2009) - The ETSU baseball team had three players named to the Atlantic Sun All-Conference teams the conference office announced Tuesday.

 

Sophomore first baseman Paul Hoilman (Johnson City, Tenn.) received First-Team All-Conference honors after hitting a team best .385 on the season and led the A-Sun in slugging (.760). Hoilman is top 10 in the conference in average, home runs (17), doubles (19), RBIs (66), on base percentage (.483), runs (55), total bases (146), and walks (39).

 

Outfielder Troy Mendez (Roswell, Ga.) was named Second-Team All-Conference after an outstanding senior campaign that saw him finish second on the team in average (.350), runs (54), hits (72) and walks (31).

 

ETSU third baseman Bo Reeder (Cookeville, Tenn.) was one of only two unanimous All-Conference Freshmen Team selections. Reeder is top 10 in the conference in four offensive categories and led the team in doubles (21), triples (3) and complete games (1), while finishing second on the team in total bases (144), hits (72), RBIs (50) and slugging (.670).

 

Please visit www.ETSUBucs.com for more information on ETSU baseball and all other Buccaneer athletic news.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
MGOLF Puerto Rico Classic San Juan, Puerto Rico
Feb 24 T11 of 15
MBB ETSU 73 F
Feb 26 Citadel 74
WTRACK Southern Conference Championships Birmingham, Ala.
Feb 27 Results
MTEN Tennessee Tech 0 Bristol, Tenn.
Feb 27 ETSU 7
WTEN ETSU 6 Akron, Ohio
Feb 28 Akron 1
WTRACK Southern Conference Championships Birmingham, Ala.
Feb 28 3 of 9
BB Butler 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Feb 28 ETSU 4
WBB ETSU 42 Final
Feb 28 University of Tennessee at Chattanooga 64
SB ETSU 10 5
Feb 28 Morehead St. 1
SB ETSU 5 Savannah, Ga.
Feb 28 UMBC 7
MBB ETSU 64 F
Feb 28 Mercer 69
BB Butler 9 Johnson City, Tenn.
Feb 28 ETSU 3
BB Butler 6 Johnson City, Tenn.
Mar 1 ETSU 12
BB Radford 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Mar 3 ETSU 9
WTEN ETSU 3 Rock Hill, S.C.
Mar 4 Winthrop 4
BB ETSU 6 Asheville, N.C.
Mar 4 UNC-Asheville 8
WBB ETSU 73 Final
Mar 5 No. 7 Western Carolina 53