Baseball to Undergo Second Format Change

Friday, May 22, 2009

A-Sun Championships to be played as a single-elimination tournament

           

DELAND, Fla. (May 22, 2009) - Rain washed out a second full day of play, forcing the 2009 Atlantic Sun Championships to finish out as a single-elimination championship.

 

Saturday will start now with a pair of semifinal games. First pitch of game one will begin at 11:00 a.m. with Lipscomb facing ETSU. The Bisons took two of three from the Buccaneers in Johnson City, Tenn., during the final weekend of the regular season.

 

Jacksonville and Belmont meet in the second semifinal contest, scheduled for 2:30 p.m. The Bruins won the three-game series with the Dolphins in early April.

 

The two winning clubs will face off in the title game, set for 6:00 p.m. Play can be pushed into Sunday should weather continue to delay the Championship.

 

Revised Schedule of Events

 

Saturday, May 23, 2009

Single Elimination Bracket

            Game 3            11:00 a.m.       No. 2 Lipscomb vs No. 6 ETSU

            Game 4            2:30 p.m.         No. 1 Jacksonville vs No. 4 Belmont

            Game 5            6:00 p.m.         Winner of Game 3 vs Winner of Game 4

 

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
MTEN ETSU 4 Spartanburg, S.C.
Apr 24 The Citadel (Quarterfinal) 0
WTEN ETSU 4 Greenville, S.C.
Apr 24 Wofford (Quarterfinal) 1
BB Western Carolina 2 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 24 ETSU 3
MTRACK Southern Conference Championships Birmingham, Ala.
Apr 25 Results
WTRACK Southern Conference Championships Birmingham, Ala.
Apr 25 Results
WTEN ETSU 4 Clemson, S.C.
Apr 25 Chattanooga (Semifinal) 2
SB ETSU 10 Greensboro, N.C.
Apr 25 UNC-Greensboro 12
SB ETSU 3 Greensboro, N.C.
Apr 25 UNC-Greensboro 11
MTEN ETSU 4 Greenville, S.C.
Apr 25 Samford (Semifinal) 1
BB Western Carolina 4 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 25 ETSU 3
MTRACK Southern Conference Championships Birmingham, Ala.
Apr 26 3 of 9
WTRACK Southern Conference Championships Birmingham, Ala.
Apr 26 3 of 10
WTEN ETSU 1 Greenville, S.C.
Apr 26 Samford (Final) 4
SB ETSU 2 Greensboro, N.C.
Apr 26 UNC-Greensboro 7
BB Western Carolina 7 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 26 ETSU 10
MTEN ETSU 4 Greenville, S.C.
Apr 26 Furman (Final) 0