ETSU baseball set for 10th annual Blue/Gold World Series

Wednesday, October 01, 2008

JOHNSON CITY, Tenn. (Oct. 1, 2008) - The ETSU baseball team is set for its 10th annual Blue/Gold World Series. First pitch of the best-of-seven series is slated for Wednesday at 3:45 p.m. at Cardinal Park.

 

"We have had a very productive fall season thus far," said head coach Tony Skole. "Our staff and players are really excited about these last two weeks and the beginning of our ‘Jingle Bell 5K' World Series getting underway. It should be fun, exciting and very competitive."  

 

Last year, the Gold squad came back to defeat the Blue squad after dropping the first game in the three-game series. This year's winning team will receive a catered lunch, while the losing squad will have peanut butter and jelly and the opportunity to run in the 5K Jingle Bell run on December 6.

 

The squads include:

Blue                                                          Gold

Cory Betterson (Lithonia, Ga.)                Bo Burton (Kingsport, Tenn.)

Bo Reeder (Cookeville, Tenn.)                 Chas Byrne (Johnson City, Tenn.)

Taylor Gouffon (Knoxville, Tenn.)            Ben Andrews (Leesburg, Fla.)

Skyler Barnett (Erwin, Tenn.)                  Darren Caldwell (Spartanburg, S.C.)

Ty Sarchet (Honolulu, Hawaii)                  Drew Story (Jefferson City, Tenn.)

Garrett May (Marietta, Ga.)                     Ben Allen (Kingsport, Tenn.)

Josh Gonzaga (Pembroke Pines, Fla.)     Danny Petro (Atlanta, Ga.)

Dustin Plumlee (Powell. Tenn.)               Trey Dunnigan (Boone, N.C.)

Cody Bentley (Pound, Va.)                     Nick Belcher (Abingdon, Va.)

Matthew Scruggs (Knoxville, Tenn.)        Chris Rankhorn (Gallatin, Tenn.)

Derek Trent (Kingsport, Tenn.)                Jacob Fabry (Chattanooga, Tenn.)

Paul Hoilman (Johnson City, Tenn.)        Josh Means (Kennesaw, Ga.)

Troy Mendez (Roswell, Ga.)

Pete Whittingslow (Kennesaw, Ga.)

 

Below is a schedule of the Blue/Gold World Series:

Game 1 - October 1, 3:45pm

Game 2 - October 3, 2:45pm

Game 3 - October 5, 1:00pm

Game 4 - October 7, 3:00pm

Game 5 - October 9, 3:00pm

Game 6 - October 11, 1:00pm

Game 7 - October 13, 2:00pm

 

 

Please visit www.ETSUBucs.com for more information on ETSU baseball and all other Buccaneer athletic news.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
SB North Florida 4
Apr 13 ETSU 2
BB University of North Florida 4 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 13 ETSU 10
WGOLF Atlantic Sun Conference Championships Jekyll Island, Ga.
Apr 14 1st of 10
SB Furman 7 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 16 ETSU 3
SB Furman 0
Apr 16 ETSU 5
BB ETSU 6 Jacksonville, Fla.
Apr 17 Jacksonville University 13
WTRACK War Eagle Invitational Auburn, Ala.
Apr 19 Results
MTRACK War Eagle Invitational Auburn, Ala.
Apr 19 Results
MTEN ETSU 4 Jacksonville, Fla.
Apr 19 Stetson 0
BB ETSU 7 7
Apr 19 Jacksonville University 3
SB ETSU 4
Apr 19 Jacksonville 3
SB ETSU CNCL - rain
Apr 19 Jacksonville
BB ETSU CANC
Apr 19 Jacksonville University
MGOLF Atlantic Sun Championship Braselton, Ga.
Apr 20 Results
WTEN ETSU 4
Apr 20 FGCU 1