Lady Bucs roll past in-state rival Lipscomb 4-0, during first round play of the A-Sun tourney
Stupak
Stupak

Thursday, April 16, 2009

johnson city, Tenn. (April 16, 2009) - Just liked it planned the ETSU women's tennis team rolled right past in-state Atlantic Sun Conference rival Lipscomb 4-0, Thursday during first round play of the 2009 A-Sun tournament at the Buddy Hartsell Tennis Center in Johnson City, Tenn.

 

With the win the second-seeded Lady Bucs will now square off against league rival and third-seeded Jacksonville, Friday at 11:30 a.m. The other semifinal match on day two features top-seeded Stetson and fourth-seeded Campbell, after the Camels closed out Belmont 4-3 Thursday morning.

 

ETSU opened play breezing past the Lady Bisons as doubles competition started. The Lady Buc duo of junior Yevgenyia Stupak (Kyiv, Ukraine) and freshman Paula Jaime (Madrid, Spain) rolled past Kara Jackson and Elizabeth Keevil, 8-1, while teammates senior Vita Moskaliova (Minsk, Belarus) and sophomore Tara Sheets (Gate City, Va.) matched the Lady Bucs first match with an identical 8-1 win over Danielle Hansen and Olivia Ellis.

 

After taking the 1-0 lead ETSU continued their hot play making quick work of the Lady Bisons as singles play started

 

The recently award 2009 A-Sun Player of the Year Stupak dominated her contest against Raphaela Jann, 6-2, 6-0, while fellow first-team All A-Sun member Tara Byrne swung past Kara Jackson, 6-1, 6-2 in No. 2 singles.

 

Needing only one more point for the win freshman Karina Kedzo (Puerto Ordaz, Venezuela), had little trouble closing out Keevil in straight sets 6-1, 6-0 allowing the Lady Bucs to advance to its fourth straight A-Sun semifinal match against the Dolphins.

 

Attached above are the scores from today's match between ETSU and Lipscomb.

For more information on the ETSU men's tennis team please visit www.ETSUBucs.com.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WBB Mercer University 49 Final
Feb 21 ETSU 70
BB ETSU 2 Spartanburg, S.C.
Feb 21 UNC-Asheville 3
MBB ETSU 59 F
Feb 21 Chattanooga 67
MGOLF Puerto Rico Classic San Juan, Puerto Rico
Feb 22 Results
BB ETSU 10 Spartanburg, S.C.
Feb 22 Pittsburgh 4
BB ETSU 9 Spartanburg, S.C.
Feb 22 USC Upstate 2
MGOLF Puerto Rico Classic San Juan, Puerto Rico
Feb 23 Results
WBB ETSU 46 Final
Feb 23 Samford University 69
MGOLF Puerto Rico Classic San Juan, Puerto Rico
Feb 24 T11 of 15
MBB ETSU 73 F
Feb 26 Citadel 74
WTRACK Southern Conference Championships Birmingham, Ala.
Feb 27 Results
MTEN Tennessee Tech 0 Bristol, Tenn.
Feb 27 ETSU 7
WTEN ETSU 6 Akron, Ohio
Feb 28 Akron 1
WTRACK Southern Conference Championships Birmingham, Ala.
Feb 28 3 of 9
BB Butler 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Feb 28 ETSU 4
WBB ETSU 42 Final
Feb 28 University of Tennessee at Chattanooga 64
SB ETSU 10 5
Feb 28 Morehead St. 1
SB ETSU 5 Savannah, Ga.
Feb 28 UMBC 7