Jamie leads women's tennis to a strong finish at the UNF Fall Invitational
Byrne
Byrne

Sunday, October 12, 2008

JACKSONVILLE, Fla. (October 12, 2008) - After winning one bracket and reaching the semifinals in another, the ETSU women's tennis team had a strong showing Sunday at the UNF Fall Invitational, in Jacksonville, Fla.

 

"Overall we had a great showing this weekend, said head coach Steve Brooks. "There are a couple things here and there we need to continue working at, but the girls did a great job competing hard throughout the tournament."

 

Leading the way for the Bucs was freshman Paula Jamie (Madrid, Spain), who was teamed up with Andrea Herrera of MTSU. The in-state duo took home top doubles honors in Bracket C. In their quarterfinal match the pair dropped the Samford team of Hartmen/Kivern 8-5, before dismissing Knight and Maddox of Georgia Southern 8-3. After their semifinals win Troy's Giujt and Viega would resign from play in the finals, giving the newcomer her first career title.

 

The ETSU duo of senior Tara Byrne (Johnson City) and freshman Karina Kedzo (Puerto Ordaz, Venezuela) also had a strong showing reaching the semifinals of doubles Bracket A. During their run to the final four, the ETSU team defeated UNF's Berkenbrock and Durcakova 8-6, before dropping to nationally ranked Brito and Castillo of FIU 8-3.

 

In singles action ETSU's Kedzo looked strong winning two of her three matches defeating UNF's Lauren Holton 6-1,6-4, before dropping FIU's Megan Jones in straight sets 6-2,6-3. Also for the Bucs, Byrne defeated MTSU's Taylor Coffee 6-3, 4-6, 10-3, before losing a tough match to Troy's Rawia El Sisi 6-3, 6-3.

 

Finally in the singles competition, both Jamie and sophomore Andra Voinea (Brasov, Romania) lost in straight sets to Troy's Mirte Debakker and Georgia Southern's Kristi Kegerreis, respectively.

 

For more information on the women's tennis team, please visit www.ETSUBUCS.com
Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU