No. 59 Bucs stay in first dominating Eagles 7-0
Gille
Gille

Sunday, April 05, 2009

A-Sun winning streak rolls to 31 straight

 

FORT MYERS, Fla. (April 4, 2009) - With only two matches left in its Atlantic Sun Conference season the ETSU men's tennis team stayed on track for its fourth straight A-Sun regular season title dropping Florida Gulf Coast, 7-0 Saturday at the FGCU Tennis Complex in Ft. Myers, Fla.

 

With the win the No. 59-ranked Bucs now sit tied with A-Sun rival USC Upstate for first place in the league. Both ETSU and Spartans will battle it out Tuesday for the chance at the outright title and an undefeated conference mark.

 

ETSU (10-7, 8-0) opened play taking two out of three doubles contests for the early 1-0 lead. The Buc team of No. 68-ranked seniors Enrique Olivares (Puerto Ordaz, Venezuela) and Alex Ahlgren (Tyreso, Sweden) dropped Thibaud Aime and Brenton Bacon 8-4, while sophomores Grega Teraz (Mojstrana, Slovenia) and Charles Bottoni (Bois Guillame, France) clinched the point in quick fashion dropping Edson Lima and Rafael Costa, 8-1.

 

The Bucs extended the advantage as singles play opened as No.12-ranked Olivares picked up his 10 straight singles victory with a two-set 7-5, 6-4 No. 1 singles win over Aime. Freshman Sander Gille (Kuringen, Belgium) followed the ETSU senior captain's win dropping Brenton Bacon, 6-4, 7-5, in No. 2 play, while Teraz ran the ETSU lead to 4-0 closing out his match with Ervin Garibovic, 6-1, 6-1.

 

With the victory now in hand ETSU would stay strong as Bottoni rolled past Edson Lima in straight sets 6-2, 6-2, while freshmen Robin Akser (Ornskoldsvik, Sweden) and Jeremy Bonevalle (Keerbergen, Belgium) both dominated their respective head-to-head contests dropping Rafael Costa and Steve Binninger in straight sets.

 

For more information on the ETSU men's tennis team please visit www.ETSUBucs.com.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 20 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro