No. 57 Bucs breeze past Campbell 4-0, Friday advancing to their third straight A-Sun Championship match
Olivares
Olivares

Friday, April 17, 2009

Top-seeded Bucs will face winner of Stetson/Belmont Saturday at 1:00 a.m.

 

johnson city, Tenn. (April 17, 2009) - Just like it has the past 34 straight Atlantic Sun Conference matches the No. 57-ranked ETSU men's tennis team rolled past league rival Campbell 4-1, Friday during semifinal play of the 2009  A-Sun Men's Tennis Championships at the Buddy Hartsell Tennis Center in Johnson City, Tenn.

 

With the win the top-seeded Bucs will now face the winner of second-seeded Stetson or Belmont Saturday at approximately 1:00 p.m. The winner of that championship battle automatically earns the league's bid into the 2009 NCAA tournament championship field.

 

The two-time defending champion Buccaneers had a number of strong performances on the day. As play opened ETSU rolled out to a quick 1-0 lead after sophomores Charles Bottoni (Bois Guillaime, France) and Grega Teraz (Mojstrana, Slovenia) made quick work of Jeroen Kuppens and Larbi Lamzouri, 8-5, while teammates Daniel Isaza (Medellin, Columbia) and Robin Akser (Ornskoldsvik, Sweden) crushed Beto Mondini and Loukas Wallaart 8-2, firing a number of set winners on its way to one of the quickest ETSU doubles wins of the season.

 

With the early one-point advantage heading into singles play, most eyes were turned on Court One as senior Enrique Olivares (Puerto Ordaz, Venezuela) battled fellow four-time All A-Sun member Davy Sum. The two-time A-Sun Player of the Year and Buc captain rolled past Sum early taking the first-set 6-2. After Sum tied to the match at 3-3 early in the second frame the No. 13-ranked Olilvares took over, blasting a number of aces and baseline winners, taking the match and set at 6-3.

 

ETSU followed that performance up as senior Alex Ahlgren (Tyerso, Sweden) dominated his play against Jeroen Kuppens in No. 6 singles 6-1, 6-1, extending the Buc lead to 3-0. 

 

Needing only one more match win for a chance to play for its third straight A-Sun title, the league's four-time regular season champs looked to No. 4 singles player and Daniel Isaza. After multiple long rallies to open up the match the second-team All A-Sun member grabbed hold on the matches momentum breezing past Beto Mondini in straight sets 6-3, 6-1.

 

Attached above are the final scores between ETSU and Campbell, in addition to quotes by head ETSU coach Yaser Zaatini. For more tournament information and coverage please visit the Atlantic Sun Conference website at www.atlanticsun.org.

 

For more information on the ETSU men's tennis team please visit www.ETSUBucs.com.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 2 of 10
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 4 of 10
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU 0 Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31 University of North Carolina at Greensboro 3
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU