Men's tennis competes in the elite USTA/ITA Regional Championships
Velez
Velez

Thursday, October 16, 2008

JOHNSON CITY, Tenn. (October 16, 2008) - After competing against some of the top teams in the nation this fall, the ETSU men's tennis team will continue that trend this weekend, as the Bucs travel to the USTA/TA Regional Championships.

 

The four-day event will take place on the campus of the University of North Carolina, in Chapel Hill, N.C. The tournament format features both a singles and doubles qualifying bracket, which will start Thursday. The winner of those qualifying tournaments will then be matched up into the Main Draw bracket, which features some of the top-32 ITA national ranked players in the nation.

 

Below are the following first round draws for the Bucs. Senior Enrique Olivares (Puerto Ordaz, Venezuela) will receive a bye until main draw competition begins, due to his No. 31st ranking.


Men's Qualifying Singles

Sergio Velez (ETSU) v. Mickeal Boyer (Charleston)

Grega Teraz (ETSU) v. David Nguyen (UVA)

Jason Ramski (ETSU) v. Diego Toledo (Winthrop)

Daniel Isaza (ETSU) v. Alain Michael (Duke)

 

Men's Qualifying Doubles

Robin Akser/Sander Gillie (ETSU) v. Milner/Nguyen (UVA)

 

For more information on the ITA Mideast Regional please follow the link at www.ETSUBUCS.com or visit www.tennislink.usta.com.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WGOLF Briar's Creek Invitational John's Island, S.C.
Mar 23 15th of 17
SB ETSU 0 5
Mar 24 Tennessee 10
BB ETSU 4 10
Mar 24 Radford 7
BB ETSU 3 Blacksburg, Va.
Mar 25 Virginia Tech 8
WTRACK Raleigh Relays Raleigh, N.C.
Mar 27 Results
MTRACK Raleigh Relays Raleigh, N.C.
Mar 27 Results
MTEN UNC Wilmington 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Mar 27 ETSU 4
BB UNC-Greensboro 8 Johnson City, Tenn.
Mar 27 ETSU 6
MTRACK Raleigh Relays Raleigh, N.C.
Mar 28 Results
WTRACK Raleigh Relays Raleigh, N.C.
Mar 28 Results
BB UNC-Greensboro 7 Johnson City, Tenn.
Mar 28 ETSU 5
SB Chattanooga 11 6
Mar 28 ETSU 0
WTEN Mercer 0 Bristol, Tenn.
Mar 29 ETSU 7
MTEN Samford 2 Johnson City, Tenn.
Mar 29 ETSU 5
SB Chattanooga 5 Johnson City, Tenn.
Mar 29 ETSU 2
BB UNC-Greensboro 3 Johnson City, Tenn.
Mar 29 ETSU 5
SB Chattanooga 5 Johnson City, Tenn.
Mar 29 ETSU 4
BB Morehead St. 16 Johnson City, Tenn.
Mar 31 ETSU 9