Bucs wrap up competition at 2008 Niswonger Invitational
Mike James
Mike James

Saturday, January 19, 2008

JOHNSON CITY, Tenn. (January 19, 2008) - The ETSU track and field team wrapped up the 2008 Niswonger Invitational with several strong performances on Saturday.

 

Competing in the 60-meter hurdles, freshman Michael James (Palm Bay, Fla.) finished fourth with a time of 8.43.

 

"Michael is only a freshman and I love his competitiveness. He could be the best hurdler to come to ETSU. He had the best start as a collegiate, but he got bumped a little because of a collision and it threw him off a little bit," said coach Michelle Byrne. "Even though he didn't finish first today, I am really excited about how he is progressing."

 

Junior Jeff Crane (Taylors, S.C.) finished fourth in the mile run invitational finishing in a time of 4:25.53. Also competing in the mile run was freshman Manuel Gonzalez (Maryville, Tenn.). Gonzalez finished eighth in his flight clocking in with a time of 4:45.69.

 

Junior Josh Cloyd (Telford, Tenn.) appeared in the long jump, and finished fifth overall with a leap of 23-06.75 (7.18m).

 

"Last year Josh jumped 21-09, and this year he really did well getting 23-06. I am really excited about how he is developing even thought we haven't been able to work on his technique as much as we would like," said Byrne.

 

On the women's side, Nae-Nae Bailey (Statesville, N.C.) finished fourth in the 200-meter invitational with a time of 25.03.

 

"Nae-Nae rounded out a positive weekend with a good showing in the 200-meter finals. It was the first time she has made the finals in her career, and with her coming back from an injury she will hopefully do better next time out," said Byrne.

 

In the women's mile run, sophomore Victoria Currie (Dumfries, Scotland) finished second in her flight, posting a time of 5:26.81 which placed her  eleventh overall.

 

For full results from today's action as well as yesterday's action, click the link provided at the top of the page.

 

The ETSU track and field team returns to action on February 1 as they travel to North Carolina to participate in the Carolina Invitational.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU