Moskaliova advances to Flight C Finals at UNCW Invite

Saturday, November 03, 2007

WILMINGTON, N.C. (Nov. 3, 2007) - Junior Vita Moskaliova (Minsk, Belarus) defeated two opponents on Saturday to advance to the finals of the Flight C bracket at the UNCW Invitational. Action at the tournament will conclude on Sunday with the final round of singles.

 

Moskaliova dropped Neely Edwards of Radford in the quarterfinals, 6-4, 6-1 before cruising past UNC Asheville's Tanya Mateeva, 6-1, 6-1. She will take on Kennesaw State's Agatha Palider for the Flight C crown.

 

In the Flight B bracket Whitney Trotter (Guadalajara, Mexico) dropped Tatiana Velasquez of North Carolina Central, 6-0, 6-1 in the first round of consolation before defeating Radford's Ashton Downs, 7-6, 6-0. She will square off against Kennesaw State's Ayano Tanka for a ninth place finish on Sunday.

 

Competing in Flight A bracket Elena Volobueva (Barcelona, Spain) fell to Radford's Ivana Tomaic, 6-2, 6-3 before defaulting against Mirna Matic of Radford.

 

Competing in the Flight B doubles bracket the duo of Trotter and Volobueva earned a fifth place finish as they defeated Agatha Palider and Karen Ammann of Kennesaw State, 8-5.

 

"Trotter and Volobueva got us off to a good start today and I'm very pleased with the team's performance today. I'm especially proud of Vita's performance she really stepped it up and showed signs of taking it to the next level," said assistant coach Travis Sandlant.

 

Keep up with the Lady Bucs by visiting www.ETSUBucs.com.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU Results
Sep 21 USC Upstate Fall Classic
WGOLF Lady Paladin Invitational Greenville, S.C.
Sep 21 11th of 18
MTEN ETSU Results
Sep 21 UVa Ranked Plus One Invitational
SB Virginia Tech Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 21, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
SB Virginia Tech Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 21, 2:00 p.m. ETSU
WSOC Tennessee 3 F
Sep 21, 2:00 p.m. ETSU 0
MGOLF Inverness Intercollegiate Invitational Toledo, Ohio
Sep 22 Results
MGOLF Inverness Intercollegiate Invitational Toledo, Ohio
Sep 23 1st of 12
MSOC ETSU 2 F
Sep 23 Winthrop 4
VB Furman University 3 Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 23 ETSU 0
MCC Spartan Invitational Kernersville, N.C.
Sep 26 1 of 6
WCC Spartan Invitational Kernersville, N.C.
Sep 26 1 of 6
WSOC Furman 3 F
Sep 26 ETSU 0
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 27 Game Time 101 Event (First official scrimmage)
VB ETSU 3 Chattanooga, Tenn.
Sep 27 University of Tennessee at Chattanooga 1
MGOLF Jack Nicklaus Invitational Columbus, Ohio
Sep 28 Results
WSOC Wofford 0 F
Sep 28 ETSU 3
MGOLF Jack Nicklaus Invitational Columbus, Ohio
Sep 29 5th of 12