ETSU Cheerleading announces 2007-08 squad

Monday, April 23, 2007

JOHNSON CITY, Tenn. (April 23, 2007) - After hosting cheerleading tryouts this past weekend, ETSU head coach Tammy Bartow announced her 2007-08 cheer squad Monday afternoon. The team consists of 21 cheerleaders, which includes 12 returning members and nine newcomers.

 

Below is a list of the 2007-08 Buccaneer cheer squad.

 

Returning members:

 

Ashley Mills- 4th year

Lindsey Stanley- 4th year

Alyson Stinnett- 3rd year

Bridget Boggs- 3rd year

Melissa McDaniel- 3rd year

Tabby Bentley - 2nd year

Lyndsay Crabtree- 2nd year

Sarah Ellis- 2nd year

Hunter Hyatt- 2nd year

Breanna Justus-2nd year

Chelsea Myers- 2nd year

Megan Smith-2nd year

 

New members:

 

Lexi Bass - Dobyns-Bennett HS

Kayla Milligan - Halls HS

Danielle McAmis - Dobyns-Bennett HS

Shelly Moore - Morristown West HS

Jessica Runyan - Dobyns-Bennett HS

Breanna Shell - Science Hill HS

Kourtney Slagle - David Crockett HS

Morgan Smith - Volunteer HS

Ashley Stover - Elizabethton HS

 

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
BB The Citadel 4 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 9 ETSU 12
WTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 11 Results
MTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 11 Results
MTEN Kennesaw State 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 11 ETSU 7
WTEN Kennesaw State 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 11 ETSU 6
BB University of North Florida 5 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 11 ETSU 6
MTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 12 Results
WTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 12 Results
MTEN Mercer 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 12 ETSU 7
SB North Florida 7 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 12 ETSU 1
WTEN Mercer 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 12 ETSU 6
BB University of North Florida 5 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 12 ETSU 8
SB North Florida 5
Apr 12 ETSU 6
SB North Florida 4
Apr 13 ETSU 2
BB University of North Florida 4 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 13 ETSU 10
WGOLF Atlantic Sun Conference Championships Jekyll Island, Ga.
Apr 14 1st of 10