Strong second round puts ETSU in contention at Lady Pirate Invitational

Saturday, October 21, 2006

                GREENVILLE, N.C. (Oct. 21, 2006) - A day after freshman Laura Jansone (Jurmala, Latvia) matched her season-best with a 1-under-par 71, junior Maria Ringdahl (Oland, Sweden) followed with her best round of the season, firing a 2-under-par 70 to conclude round two at the Lady Pirate Invitational on Saturday. Both Jansone and Ringdahl are in the hunt for the individual title heading into the final round on Sunday, with Jansone two off the lead and Ringdahl three off.

 

            Jansone and Sara Hunt (Birmingham Southern) are currently tied for fourth, while Ringdahl is tied for sixth with Jill Stupiansky (Birmingham Southern) on the individual leaderboard.  Ashley Mylton (UNC Greensboro) and Patti Hogeboom (Augusta State) are both tied for the lead with a 1-under 173. On the team leaderboard, Augusta State is currently leading the 20-team field by four strokes, posting a second round score of 286. Augusta State was in ninth when the day began before making its move into the top spot.

 

            Entering round two in 10th place, ETSU shot 292 as a team, tying them with Elon for fifth with a total score of 595. The Lady Bucs are eight strokes off the lead heading into the final round on Sunday, as they are in search for their second title of the season. Sophomore Lucy Gould (Bargoed, Wales) is currently tied for 33rd following a 73 in round two and junior Natalia Giraldo (Cali, Columbia) is tied for 48th after shooting a 75 on Saturday.

 

            The Lady Pirate Invitational concludes on Sunday with the final round scheduled to begin at 8 a.m. Fans can get updates on the Bucs progress this weekend by visiting ETSUBucs.com at the conclusion of each day's play.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU