ETSU women's golf currently fourth at UNCW event
Jansone
Jansone

Tuesday, March 27, 2007

 

                WALLACE, N.C. (March 26, 2007) - ETSU freshmen Laura Jansone (Jurmala, Latvia) and Sinead O'Sullivan (Galway, Ireland) posted identical scores of 150 to tie for 15th on the individual leaderboard following first and second round play in the Lady Seahawk Invitational hosted by UNC- Wilmington Monday at the River Landing Golf Club.

 

            Janson and O'Sullivan helped lead the Lady Bucs to a fourth-place finish as the 15-team field prepares for Tuesday's third and final round. ETSU is currently 15 strokes off the pace set by host UNCW, which finished the day with a team score of 587 to hold an eight stroke advantage over second place East Carolina and a 14-stroke edge over Maryland.

 

            "We had a good day and we're in contention again," said ETSU head coach Stefanie Reynolds, whose team is currently nine strokes better than Atlantic Sun Conference rival Campbell on the team leaderboard. "We'd like to come out Tuesday and put together another solid round."

 

            UNCW was led to the top by Carmen Perez-Narbon and Emily Klein, both of whom posted the day's best rounds with scores of 142 to hold a two-stroke lead over Lene Krog of East Carolina on the individual leaderboard. Other ETSU results of note included a tie for 18th by junior Natalia Giraldo (Cali, Colombia), while sophomore Lucy Gould (Bargoed, Wales) and junior Maria Ringdahl (Oland, Sweden) both finished tied for 25th.

 

            For complete final round results from the Lady Seahawk Invitational, fans can visit ETSUBucs.com at the end of the day's play.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 2 of 10
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 4 of 10
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU 0 Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31 University of North Carolina at Greensboro 3
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC ETSU Macon, Ga.
Nov 1, 8:00 p.m. Mercer
WTEN ETSU
Nov 2, 8:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite