ETSU's Davies selected to Ben Hogan Award Watch List
Davies
Davies

Thursday, October 26, 2006

 

                JOHNSON CITY, Tenn. (Oct. 26, 2006) - ETSU senior and two-time, first-team All-American Rhys Davies (Bridgend, Wales) was named Thursday to the Ben Hogan Award Watch List for the 2006-07 season.

 

The Colonial Country Club and The Friends of Golf (FOG), in cooperation with the Golf Coaches Association of America (GCAA), made the official announcement. The Ben Hogan Award is presented annually to the top men's NCAA Division I, II or III, NAIA or junior college golfer taking into account all collegiate and amateur competitions during the last 12 months. This marks the third year in a row that Davies has been named to the list, and he has been a semifinalist for the award twice.

 

Along with Davies, other PING First-Team All-America selections such as Texas Tech's Oscar Floren, Billy Horschel of Florida, Coastal Carolina's Dustin Johnson, Chris Kirk of Georgia and Oklahoma State's Pablo Martin and Jonathan Moore highlight the list. Davies, who has a school record eight collegiate victories to his credit, is the reigning Atlantic Sun Player of the Year and enjoys a resume unmatched by any other player in the history of the ETSU golf program.

 

The Hogan Award selection committee will announce 10 semi-finalists on April 4 and name three finalists on May 2. The three finalists will attend The Hogan Award banquet on May 22 at Colonial Country Club - the Tuesday prior to the Crowne Plaza Invitational at Colonial - with the recipient announced that evening.

2007 The Ben Hogan Award Watch List
(in alphabetical order)
Charlie Beljan, New Mexico
Rhys Davies, East Tennessee State
Derek Fathauer, Louisville
Oscar Floren, Texas Tech
Erik Flores, UCLA
Seung-su Han, UNLV
Brian Harman, Georgia
Billy Horschel, Florida
Dustin Johnson, Coastal Carolina
Chris Kirk, Georgia
Colt Knost, SMU
Bronson La'Cassie, Minnesota
Niklas Lemke, Arizona State
Jamie Lovemark, Southern California
Pablo Martin, Oklahoma State
Zack Miller, Stanford
Jonathan Moore, Oklahoma State
Alex Prugh, Washington
Webb Simpson, Wake Forest
Kyle Stanley, Clemson
Cameron Tringale, Georgia Tech
Dawie Van Der Walt, Lamar
Gary Woodland, Kansas

 

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 2 of 10
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 4 of 10
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU 0 Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31 University of North Carolina at Greensboro 3
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC ETSU Macon, Ga.
Nov 1, 8:00 p.m. Mercer
WTEN ETSU
Nov 2, 8:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite