Buccaneer baseball announces 2006 schedule
Head coach Tony Skole
Head coach Tony Skole

Friday, October 21, 2005

JOHNSON CITY, Tenn. (Oct. 21, 2005) - ETSU head coach Tony Skole released the team's 2006 schedule Friday afternoon.  Highlighting the slate are 33 home games, 20 contests versus NCAA tournament teams from last season and two games apiece with Georgia Tech, Virginia Tech and in-state rival Tennessee.

 

         The Buccaneers open the season with a three-game set against Eastern Michigan at Cardinal Park in Johnson City, Tenn. February 3-5.  ETSU next travels to Charleston, S.C. to compete in Charleston Southern's tournament February 9-11.  The field in Charleston also includes Missouri and Washington State.

 

         Xavier travels to Cardinal Park for a three-game series February 17-19, followed by the Bucs heading to Atlanta to take on perennial national power Georgia Tech February 21 and 22.

 

         A six-game homestand serves as the final tune-ups before conference play.  The Bucs welcome Youngstown State and St. John's to Cardinal Park February 24-25 and March 3-5, respectively.

 

         ETSU kicks off its inaugural Atlantic Sun Conference campaign against Lipscomb in Nashvile, Tenn. March 10-12.  The Bucs home conference opener comes against another conference newcomer, North Florida March 18-19.

 

         "I am very excited about our 2006 schedule," said Skole.  "It presents quite a challenge as I believe it may be the most difficult schedule in our history.  Our conference schedule will be very difficult as there are some outstanding teams in the Atlantic Sun.  I know our players and staff are excited about the challenge."  

 

         Stetson hosts the Atlantic Sun Conference Tournament May 24-27 in DeLand, Fla.  The top six teams in the 11-team conference receive bids to the conference tournament with Kennesaw State and North Florida being ineligible for postseason play due to NCAA transition rules.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU