Bucs track and field competes at Charlotte 49er Classic
Jenny Knox finished seventh in the 100-meters at the Charlotte 49er Classic.
Jenny Knox finished seventh in the 100-meters at the Charlotte 49er Classic.

Saturday, March 18, 2006

CHARLOTTE, N.C. (March 18, 2006) - The ETSU track and field teams concluded two days of action at the Charlotte 49er Classic, Saturday at Irwin Belk Track.  Five ETSU athletes managed top-10 finishes in the strongly fielded competition.

           

Anna Marie Ricciardi (Canfield, Ohio) was the top place finisher on the women's side, tallying a fifth-place showing in the high jump.  The junior soared over the bar at 5-5 (1.65m), just two inches off the winning height.

           

Jenny Knox (Connelly Spring, N.C.) represented ETSU in the 100-meter final, posting a seventh-place finish in 12.12 seconds.  Elsewhere on the track, Christine Ward (Candler, N.C.) recorded a 15th-place showing in the 3,000-meter run, clocking 10:57.93.

           

The Lady Buc sprinters combined for a strong performance in the 4x100-meter relay, going 47.98, good for seventh place in Saturday's field.  ETSU also managed to finish 11th in the 4x400-meter relay, running 4:03.92.

           

On the men's side, Peter Dalton (Dublin, Ireland) finished third in the 2000-meter steeplechase, recording a time of 6:20.70.  Josh Hicks (Riceville, Tenn.) was also one of the Bucs' top finishers in the distances, going 1:56.62 for 800-meters, enough for 15th place in the field.  In the relays, the Bucs managed a 12th-place effort in the 4x400, clocking a time of 3:27.40.

           

Shane Estes (Maryville, Tenn.) notched a top-10 showing in the high jump, claming sixth place with a jump of 6-2.75 (1.90m).  Drew Beamer (Johnson City, Tenn.) tallied an eight-place showing in the pole vault, clearing 13-1.5 (4.00m).

           

The Bucs head back to North Carolina next weekend, taking on the competition at Raleigh Relays, hosted by N.C. State.  The meet kicks off on Friday, March 24.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 2 of 10
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 4 of 10
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU