Women's tennis continues play at tourneys
Masha Ilina advanced to the finals at the UK invitational.
Masha Ilina advanced to the finals at the UK invitational.

Saturday, October 01, 2005

JOHNSON CITY, Tenn. (October 1, 2005)  -  The ETSU women's tennis resumed play on Saturday at the Virginia Tech and the University of Kentucky tournaments.  Both tournaments run through Sunday. 

"We played better today and we've got a lot of things to work on for the upcoming season," said head women's tennis coach Steve Brooks.

At the University of Kentucky Invitational, in A singles, Masha Ilina (Kyiv, Ukraine) defeated Lucia Bojtkoba, 6-3, 4-6, 13-11.  Also in A singles, Olya Batsula (Minsk, Belarus) lost to Emily Wang of the University of Illinois, 6-3, 7-6,12-10. 

In B singles, Vita Moskaliova (Minsk, Belarus) lost to Mallory Boelker of Purdue, 6-1, 6-0.  In C singles, Tara Byrne (Johnson City, Tenn.) defeated Stephania Velazquez of the University of Louisville, 6-4, 7-5.

In doubles action, Moskaliova/Ilina lost to Finucane/Blackmore of OSU, 9-7, and Byrne/Batsula defeated Reys/Dzeva of Purdue, 8-3, and then defeated Beaz/Velazquez of University of Louisville 9-8, 7-5 in the tiebreaker.   

At the Virginia Tech Fall Invitational ETSU faced some tough competition.  In B singles, Sandie Knight (Adamstown, Australia) lost to J.J Larson of Virginia Tech, 7-6 (13) 6-4.   In A singles, Elena Volobueva (Barcelona, Spain) defeated Anja Grugger of Appalachian State, 6-4, 6-1 to advance.    

Knight and Volobueva lost to Kelly Fleck and Evin Prelec of Elon, 8-6, before defeating Mary Napier and Kris Nordstrom of James Madison, 8-4.   

Play concludes tomorrow at both tournaments.  For more information on the Lady Bucs, visit www.etsubucs.com/wtennis .

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 20 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro