Volobueva finishes fifth at Virginia Tech for women's tennis

Sunday, October 02, 2005

JOHNSON CITY, Tenn. (October 2, 2005)  -  The ETSU women's tennis team wrapped up the weekend competition at the Virginia Tech and University of Kentucky tournaments on Sunday.

"I'm very happy about how the team did at Virginia Tech, it's a big improvement over last year, and at Kentucky, we played hard against a lot of their players who were ranked last year," said head women's tennis coach Steve Brooks.  "We're looking to use this experience as we go into the regional in a few weeks."

At the Virginia Tech Fall Invitational ETSU's Elena Volobueva (Barcelona, Spain) placed fifth in flight A singles by winning the consolation bracket over Katerina Jiskrova of Hampton, 6-4, 6-1.   In B singles, Sandie Knight (Adamstown, Australia) finished third after defeating Kim Whelan of Davidson, 1-6, 6-4.    

In A doubles, Knight and Volobueva lost to Elazari/Long of Virginia Tech, 8-1 to place fourth. 

At the University of Kentucky Invitational, in flight A singles consolation, Masha Ilina (Kyiv, Ukraine) lost to Alex Haney of Auburn, 6-0, 7-5.  Also in A singles, Olya Batsula (Minsk, Belarus) defeated Ana Siljestrom of MTSU, 3-6, 6-4, 10-3. 

In B singles, Vita Moskaliova (Minsk, Belarus) lost to Jeane Schwartz of Marshall, 6-0, 6-0.  In C singles, Tara Byrne (Johnson City, Tenn.) lost to Lis Sober of Kentucky, 6-4, 4-6, 10-8.

In doubles action, Moskaliova/Ilina defeated Ruth/Marsh of Eastern Kentucky, 8-3 and Byrne/Batsula lost to Koomrddi/Siljestrom of MTSU, 9-8, 7-5.   

For more information on the Lady Bucs, visit www.etsubucs.com/wtennis .

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 2 of 10
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 4 of 10
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU 0 Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31 University of North Carolina at Greensboro 3
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC ETSU Macon, Ga.
Nov 1, 8:00 p.m. Mercer
WTEN ETSU
Nov 2, 8:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite