Men's tennis team takes UGA tourney by storm

Friday, September 23, 2005

ATHENS, Ga. (September 23, 2005) - The ETSU men's tennis team opened competition at the Southern Classic Tournament hosted by the University of Georgia advancing in several brackets. 

 

In singles action, Juan Crosa (Asuncion, Paraguay) defeated Mark Gellard of Southern Alabama, 6-1, 6-4 to advance, and Felix Insaurralde (Asuncion, Paraguay) defeated Jordan Delass of Georgia Tech, 7-6, 3-6, 6-3.  Oscar Posada (Valencia, Venezuela) lost to Maciek Sykut of Florida State in a hard fought match, 7-5, 4-6, 7-6.

 

Sebastian Serrano (Cartegena, Columbia) defeated Alejandro Portugal from Winthrop, 6-2, 7-6, Enrique Oliveras (Puerto Ordaz, Venezuela) defeated Haris Huremovic from Southeast Louisiana, 6-4, 4-6, 7-6, and Lisandro Picardo (Mar Del Plata, Argentina) defeated Sam Huffman of Southern Alabama, 6-4, 6-3.

 

Daniel Escobedo (Zocatecas, Mexico) defeated Patrick Russo from Mercer, 7-6, 6-1 and Matt Stanley (Kingsport, Tenn.) advanced after Jason Hood of Florida State withdrew from the competition. 

 

In doubles, Picardo/Insaurralde lost to Atas/Stokke of Duke University, 8-3, Olivares/Serrano lost to DiCesare/Klaeson of Ole Miss, 8-5, Crosa/Posada defeated Nugent/Schweizer of Auburn, 9-7, and Escobedo/Stanley lost to Cromydas/Sachs of Vanderbilt, 8-3.  

 

Action continues tomorrow at UGA beginning at 8:00 a.m.  For more information on the Buccaneers men's tennis team, visit www.etsubucs.com/mtennis .

 

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU