Men's tennis playing tough at ITA Regional Championships
Lisandro Picardo advanced in play at the ITA Region II Championships on Thursday.
Lisandro Picardo advanced in play at the ITA Region II Championships on Thursday.

Thursday, October 20, 2005

CHAPEL HILL, N.C. (October 20, 2005)  - The ETSU men's tennis team is back in action this week at the ITA Region II Indoor Championships at the University of North Carolina.  Qualifying play began yesterday and continues through Wednesday.  ETSU has four players in the singles main draw and two sets of doubles in the main draw. 

Oscar Posada (Valencia, Venezuela) earned a bye in the first round of qualifying action and will begin play on Friday.  Felix Insaurralde (Asuncion, Paraguay) also earned a first round bye. 

In singles action on Thursday, Lisandro Picardo (Mar Del Plata, Argentina) battled through the qualifying singles rounds to make it to the main draw where he defeated Andy Sobczyk of Furman, 4-6, 6-3, 6-1.  Sebastian Serrano (Cartagena, Columbia) lost in his first round of qualifying singles to Joe Bates of Wake Forest, 6-4, 4-6, 6-3.  Juan Crosa (Asuncion, Paraguay) defeated Stefan Rozycki of Duke, 5-7, 6-1, 6-1.

Enrique Olivares (Puerto Ordaz, Venezuela) lost to Geraldo Knorr of USC, 4-6, 6-2, 7-5.

In doubles action, Insaurralde/Picardo defeated Stephan Dufils and Jodan Lipstock of GMU, 8-5 before falling to Joey Atas and Jonathon Stokke of Duke, 8-3. 

The ninth seeded doubles pair of Posada/Crosa defeated Jonathon Dean and Lee Schutte of Duke, 8-2, before defeating Chris Barlow and Andrew Stubbs of Wofford, 8-2 to advance.

For more information on men's tennis, visit www.etsubucs.com/mtennis .

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTRACK Beynon Sports Catamount Classic Cullowhee, N.C.
Apr 10 Results
MTRACK Beynon Sports Catamount Classic Cullowhee, N.C.
Apr 10 Results
MTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 10 Results
WTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 10 Results
MTEN ETSU 7 Macon, Ga.
Apr 10 Mercer 0
WTEN ETSU 7 Spartanburg, S.C.
Apr 10 USC Upstate 0
BB ETSU 8 Lexington, Va.
Apr 10 Virginia Military 4
MTRACK Beynon Sports Catamount Classic Cullowhee, N.C.
Apr 11 Results
WTRACK Beynon Sports Catamount Classic Cullowhee, N.C.
Apr 11 Results
MTEN ETSU 7 Chattanooga, Tenn.
Apr 11 Chattanooga 0
BB ETSU 9 Lexington, Va.
Apr 11 Virginia Military 6
WGOLF Southern Conference Championships Savannah, Ga.
Apr 12 6th of 9
WTEN ETSU 5 Greenville, S.C.
Apr 12 Furman 2
BB ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Apr 12 Virginia Military 5
MGOLF The Greenbrier Collegiate Invitational White Sulphur Springs, W. Va.
Apr 13 Results