Softball sets rosters for Blue/Gold contest

Thursday, October 20, 2005

JOHNSON CITY, Tenn. (October 20, 2005) - First year head coach Andrea Roberts and the East Tennessee State softball team are set to hold the Blue/Gold intersquad game this weekend at Metro-Kiwanis Park.  The first game of the double-header is slated for 10 a.m., on Saturday, Oct. 22, and will be followed by a lunch break, with food provided by the Hot Dog Hut of Kingsport.  The day's second contest will follow.

           

The team rosters are as follows:

 

BLUE TEAM

HOME TEAM

BRIANA KNIGHT 2B

LAURA DAVIES C

JANINE SPRAGUE CF

AMANDA HAVERMAN RF

MARY CATHERINE VERCOE P/1B

BRITTNEY LEHRSHALL 1B/P

STEPHANIE GAYNORD SS

CAITIE MUNAL 3B

KATE POWELL LF

 

GOLD TEAM

VISITING TEAM

COURTNEY JENKINS P/RF

BELINDA BARRERA 2B/P

CAITLIN ZYSCOWSKI CF

JESSIE HACKWORTH SS

JESSICA LONSINGER C

MELISSA MCCALL 3B

STEPHANIE COPE LF

ALLISON BURNETTE 1B

TORI GAST RF/2B

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
SB Appalachian State 9 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 8 ETSU 2
SB Appalachian State 10 5
Apr 8 ETSU 1
BB The Citadel 4 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 9 ETSU 12
MTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 11 Results
WTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 11 Results
MTEN Kennesaw State 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 11 ETSU 7
WTEN Kennesaw State 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 11 ETSU 6
BB University of North Florida 5 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 11 ETSU 6
MTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 12 Results
WTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 12 Results
MTEN Mercer 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 12 ETSU 7
SB North Florida 7 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 12 ETSU 1
WTEN Mercer 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 12 ETSU 6
BB University of North Florida 5 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 12 ETSU 8
SB North Florida 5
Apr 12 ETSU 6
SB North Florida 4
Apr 13 ETSU 2
BB University of North Florida 4 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 13 ETSU 10
WGOLF Atlantic Sun Conference Championships Jekyll Island, Ga.
Apr 14 1st of 10