Southern Conference releases annual Academic Honor Roll

Friday, July 23, 2004

JOHNSON CITY, Tenn. (July 23, 2004) - 56 East Tennessee State University student-athletes were named to the 2003-04 Southern Conference Academic Honor Roll, released Thursday from the league offices in Spartanburg, S.C. Southern Conference athletic directors established the honor roll prior to the 1988-89 athletic year as a way to recognize the league's outstanding student-athletes. After 364 earned the honor the first year, the honor roll has increased in 11 of the 14 subsequent years. The academic honor roll consists of student-athletes who participated in varsity sports at member institutions and posted a 3.0 grade point average or higher while passing at least 24 hours in two semesters of classes or its equivalent for other academic calendars. The following Buccaneer student-athletes earned SoCon Academic Honor Roll accolades: Caleb Glafenhein, Baseball Josiah Glafenhein, Baseball Trevor Smith, Baseball Troy Moock, Baseball Sam Oatman, Men's Basketball Carla Akers, Women's Basketball Holly Moring, Women's Basketball Anna Marie Ricciardi, Women's Basketball Lauren Shade, Women's Basketball Brooke Wilhoit, Women's Basketball Jamal Magwood, Football Travis Williams, Football Vanessa Breeding, Women's Golf Kailey Brooks, Women's Golf Laura Diaz, Women's Golf Robin Downes, Women's Golf Kristen Fletcher, Women's Golf Erin Ashton, Women's Soccer Blair DeGraw, Women's Soccer Jennifer Fields, Women's Soccer Trista Haupt, Women's Soccer Lauren Kulish, Women's Soccer Meghan Morris, Women's Soccer Alexandra Schwark, Women's Soccer Julia Chance, Softball Sheryl Clark, Softball Rhea Holler, Softball Fernando Fiuri, Men's Tennis Diego Iglesias, Men's Tennis Federico Ochoa, Men's Tennis Alejandro Salazar, Men's Tennis Moises Serrano, Men's Tennis Jewel Aldea, Women's Tennis Tatiana Arriaran, Women's Tennis Gemma Halim, Women's Tennis Kaylin Chesney, Men's Track and Field Peter Dalton, Men's Track and Field Rhett Ezell, Men's Track and Field Joshua Gibson, Men's Track and Field David Haefner, Men's Track and Field Joshua Hicks, Men's Track and Field Patrick Loven, Men's Track and Field Jeremy Snoderly, Men's Track and Field Brad Yewer, Men's Track and Field Tiffany Collier, Women's Track and Field Jennifer Habbestad, Women's Track and Field Cheryl Mchone, Women's Track and Field Natasha Peyton, Women's Track and Field Kimberly Simmons, Women's Track and Field Caitlin St. Louis, Women's Track and Field Kristin Truman, Women's Track and Field Christine Ward, Women's Track and Field Jennifer Whittington, Women's Track and Field Lissa Allen, Volleyball Kristi Robinson, Volleyball Kate Steidle, Volleyball The full Southern Conference Academic Honor Roll list can be found at www.soconsports.com.
Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
MBB UNC Greensboro 80 F
Dec 13 ETSU 79
WBB Eastern Kentucky University 49 Final
Dec 13 ETSU 64
WBB ETSU 86 Final
Dec 15 Morehead State University 77
MBB ETSU 63 F
Dec 16 Eastern Kentucky 60
WBB ETSU 48 Final
Dec 19 University of North Carolina Wilmington 61
WBB ETSU 56 Final
Dec 20 Jacksonville State University 57
MBB ETSU Richmond, Va.
Dec 22, 7:00 p.m. VCU
WBB Iona College Johnson City, Tenn.
Dec 29, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MBB ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Dec 31, 1:00 p.m. Tennessee
WBB ETSU Chapel Hill, N.C.
Jan 2, 2:00 p.m. University of North Carolina
MBB VMI Freedom Hall
Jan 2, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MBB ETSU Birmingham, Ala.
Jan 5, 8:00 p.m. Samford
MBB Mercer Freedom Hall
Jan 8, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
WBB ETSU Greenville, S.C.
Jan 10, 2:00 p.m. Furman University
MBB Chattanooga Freedom Hall
Jan 10, 4:00 p.m. ETSU
WBB ETSU Spartanburg, S.C.
Jan 12, 11:30 a.m. Wofford College