ETSU women's soccer adds five for 2005

Tuesday, February 08, 2005

JOHNSON CITY, Tenn. (Feb. 8, 2004) - East Tennessee State University women's soccer head coach Heather Henson announced today that five skilled young ladies have signed National Letters of Intent to join the Buccaneer squad for the 2005 season.

The signees include goalkeeper Erin Bilyeu (Murfreesboro, Tenn.), midfielder Ashley Craig (Lakeland, Fla.), midfielder Amanda Elieff (Windermere, Fla.), midfielder Meredith Goldman (Knoxville, Tenn.), and defender Rachel Layer (Bel Air, Md.).

Henson commented, "This recruiting class is a fantastic addition to our program.  They have been coached by some very good coaches and have experienced winning at all levels.  We are excited about what they will bring to our program both on and off the field.   I know that these young ladies and our returning players are up for the challenge and move to the Atlantic Sun Conference.  I can't wait to have these ladies in Buccaneer blue and gold."

 

2005 Recruiting Class

 

Erin Bilyeu * Goalkeeper * Murfreesboro, Tenn. * Blackman HS * Tennessee United SC

Prep: Four-year letterwinner and starter Blackman HS … coached by Bill Vice … … in eighth grade played varsity soccer at Middle Tennessee Christian School under Allen Tate before transferring to Blachkman HS … co-captain during her senior year … helped her team to high school three district championship titles in 2001, 2002, and 2003 …named to her high school's all-district team first team in 2004 and second team in 2003 … tabbed to the All-Rutherford County team three times (2002, 2003, and 2004) … named as the District 7-AAA Defensive MVP in 2004 … member of the 2004 TACA all-state team … a versatile player, she split time between goal and field during her sophomore and junior seasons … goalkeeper for the Tennessee State Olympic Development Team from 2000-2004 ... attended ODP Region III Camp 00-04… also played for the Tennessee United soccer club coached by Ginger Parish … an honor roll student was also involved in Beta Club, debate team, and DECA. 

Personal: Born on April 24, 1987 … major is undecided … daughter of Steve and Rhonda Bilyeu.

Coach Henson on Bilyeu: "Erin is an extremely athletic keeper, who has a great work rate.  She is constantly looking to improve her game and help her team find a way to win."

 

Ashley Craig * Midfield * Lakeland, Fla. * George Jenkins HS * Clearwater Chargers

Prep: Four-year letterwinner and varsity starter for George Jenkins HS … was the leading scorer her freshman season … member of the Clearwater Chargers Soccer Club coached by Siggi Nagele, a Region III ODP Staff Coach and former college coach with 2 National Championship Appearances … captained the team for four years leading them to a 80-35-5 record … started and played a minimum of 70 minutes of ever game for the last four years, tallying 40 goals and 120 assists … led her team to the state final four three times … three year member of the Florida State Olympic Development Team ... attended ODP Region III Camp … was named as the team MVP three years … was named tournament MVP at the Coca-Cola Clearwater Classic Soccer Tournament … also lettered in track two years running both the 1600m and 3200m races … member of the Key Club and National Honor Society … earned her high school's Academic Award for maintaining a GPA of 3.5 or higher throughout her career.

Personal: Born on April 21, 1987 … plans to major in sports management … daughter of Steven and Kathy Craig ... both her father and uncle played collegiate soccer.

Coach Henson on Craig: "Ashley is a student of the game, who has experience with a high level of coaching.  She is a vocal player who brings a great deal of versatility to the team. "

 

Amanda Elieff * Midfield/Defense * Windermere, Fla. * Olympia HS * FC America Kumba

Prep: Four-year letterwinner in soccer … captained the team her senior season … voted MVP of her team three times … was the top goal scorer and led her team in assists in 2001 and 2002 … earned second team all-metro honors in 2002 … in 2003 named first team all-metro and first team all-county … tabbed as Gatorade Player of the Year in 2002 and 2003 … member of the FC America Kumba soccer club team coached by Tino Rodriguez … helped her club team place first in the Disney Holiday Challenge (2000 and 2002), Atlanta Cup (2002), and the Nike Norcross Cup (2003) …  participated in the Florida State Olympic Development Team in 2003 … an all-around athlete … lettered in cross country, track, and basketball … also saw success academically as an honor roll student … was nominated for People to People from 2002 through 2004.

Personal: Born on May 6, 1987 … plans to major in education … daughter of Dave and Susie Elieff.

Coach Henson on Elieff: "Mandie's height and athleticism is a great addition to our team.  She is a very competitive player, who leaves everything on the field."

 

Meredith Goldman * Midfield* Knoxville, Tenn. * Webb School of Knoxville * Diadora Impact

Prep: Four-year letterwinner … captain of the team for two seasons in 2003 and 2004 … named all-prep x-tra in 2003 and 2004 … in 2004 named as her team's MVP … earned 2003-04 All-KIL award … member of the Diadora Impact soccer club coached by Phil McNamara … captain of her club team … participated Tennessee Olympic Development Program from 2000 through 2004 .. attended ODP Region III Camp from 2000-04 … lettered in swimming…  also a four-year letterwinner in track … competed in the 400m and 800m … named all-region and all-state in the 400m and 800m … holds the school record in the 400m and is the regional record holder and champion in the 800m … placed third in the state in the 4X800m ... also involved in her community as a member of chamber singers and working with Habitat for Humanity.

Personal: Born on Feb. 28, 1987 … is undecided on a major … daughter of Mitch and Margy Goldman … comes from an athletic family her brother Marshall Goldman competed on the swim team at Brandeis University from 2000-2004 and was captain his senior year … her brother Matt Goldman played soccer at Brown University from 2000-2004.

Coach Henson on Goldman: "Meredith is a great addition to our program.  Her technical and tactical awareness will allow her to play multiple positions and be effective in any position.  She also brings a great understanding of team work." 

 

Rachel Layer * Defend/Midfield * Bel Air, Md. * John Carroll School * FC Delco Heat

Prep: Four-year letterwinner at John Carroll School ... coached by Gary Lynch… captain of her team in her senior year … led her team to a No. 1 ranking in the state and an IAAM Championship in her senior year with a 21-0 record … helped her team to an overall 65-15-4 record during her career … named first team all-county by the Baltimore Sun and Harford three times … selected as Baltimore Sun Athlete of the Week … tabbed to the all-star team in 2003 … member of the FC Delco Heat club team coached by Rob Smith … participated in the Maryland Olympic Development program … member of the Super Y League Regional Team in 2004 … also lettered four years in track … was captain of the team for two years … named all-IAAM ‘A' conference in track twice … in 2004 took second in the 1600m at the private school state championships and third in the 3200m at the IAAM ‘A' Conference Championships.

Personal: Born on Oct. 21, 1986 … plans to major in communications … daughter of Stephen and Carol Layer.

Coach Henson on Layer: "Rachel is a tenacious player that uses her athleticism to create opportunities.  She has the ability to cover a lot of space very quickly.  She is a well rounded player who understands attacking and defending."

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WSOC Radford Johnson City, Tenn.
Aug 22, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
WSOC ETSU Cookeville, Tenn.
Aug 24, 1:00 p.m. Tennessee Tech
WSOC Appalachian St. Johnson City, Tenn.
Aug 28, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
VB ETSU Charlotte, N.C.
Aug 29, 9:00 a.m. Morgan State University
VB ETSU Charlotte, N.C.
Aug 29, 5:00 p.m. California State University, Sacramento
VB ETSU Charlotte, N.C.
Aug 30, 12:00 p.m. UNC Charlotte
WSOC Campbell Johnson City, Tenn.
Aug 31, 1:00 p.m. ETSU
WSOC South Carolina St. Johnson City. Tenn.
Sep 2, 6:00 p.m. ETSU
VB ETSU Fairfax, Va.
Sep 5, 3:00 p.m. The College of William and Mary
VB ETSU Fairfax, Va.
Sep 5, 7:00 p.m. George Mason University
WSOC Alabama A&M Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 5, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
VB ETSU Fairfax, Va.
Sep 6, 12:00 p.m. University of Maryland
VB ETSU Fairfax, Va.
Sep 6, 4:00 p.m. Lehigh University
WSOC ETSU Florence, S.C.
Sep 7, 3:00 p.m. Francis Marion
WSOC ETSU Washington, D.C.
Sep 12, 3:00 p.m. George Washington
VB ETSU Nashville, Tenn.
Sep 12, 5:00 p.m. University of Utah
VB ETSU Nashville, Tenn.
Sep 13, 1:30 p.m. Lipscomb University