Lady Bucs basketball completes 2005-06 schedule

Friday, June 10, 2005

JOHNSON CITY, TENN. (June 10, 2005) - The East Tennessee State Lady Bucs basketball squad has released its schedule for the 2005-06 season, the first season of competition in the Atlantic Sun Conference for ETSU athletics.  Highlighted with home contests versus conference rivals Belmont, Lipscomb and Jacksonville University, the Bucs will also travel to face SEC powerhouse Mississippi State, and Conference USA competitor the Cincinnati Bearcats in 2005-06.   

 

East Tennessee State officially joins the Atlantic Sun Conference July 1st, and Lady Bucs head coach Karen Kemp and her staff are very excited for their first season competing in the Atlantic Sun:

 

"Our 2005-06 schedule is very exciting for our team and for ETSU.  As usual, we have a very challenging non-conference line-up which will only prepare us for our move to the Atlantic Sun," Kemp said.  "The Atlantic Sun competition ahead brings new challenges to our program and we are very excited about facing new opponents and creating new relationships within our the conference."

 

The Atlantic Sun has three schools competing from the state of Tennessee; Belmont, Lipscomb and now East Tennessee State.  Fans will have the opportunity to travel to watch the Lady Bucs during the 2005-06 season against the new conference opponents with such close proximity to A-Sun competitors.  ETSU will also continue old rivalries facing Appalachian State and the College of Charleston in non-conference play in 05-06. 

 

Continue to visit ETSUBucs.com for updates on all ETSU athletics teams.

 

The complete 2005-06 schedule is listed below:

 

Date                Opponent                               Time

Nov. 9, 2005   Mars Hill (Exhib.)                  7:00 pm

Nov. 20            Mississippi State                     2:00 pm

Nov. 23            Cincinnati                                7:00 pm

Nov. 29           Eastern Kentucky                 7:00 pm

Dec. 1             Belmont *                               7:00 pm

Dec. 3             Lipscomb *                             2:00 pm

Dec. 7             College of Charleston             7:00 pm

Dec. 11           Western Kentucky                  2:00 pm

Dec. 21           Appalachian State #                7:00 pm

Dec. 29           Southeast Missouri              7:00 pm

Jan. 2, 2006    Kennesaw State *                 7:00 pm

Jan. 5              Univ. of North Florida *            7:00 pm

Jan. 7              Jacksonville *                          7:00 pm

Jan. 12            Florida Atlantic *                   7:00 pm

Jan. 16            Kennesaw State *                   7:00 pm

Jan. 19            Campbell *                             7:00 pm

Jan. 21            Gardner Webb *                    2:00 pm

Jan. 26            Stetson *                                 7:00 pm

Jan. 28            Mercer *                                  2:00 pm

Feb. 4              Florida Atlantic *                      7:00 pm

Feb. 9             Jacksonville *                        7:00 pm

Feb. 11           Univ. of North Florida *        2:00 pm

Feb. 16            Lipscomb *                              7:00 pm

Feb. 18            Belmont *                                2:00 pm

Feb. 23           Mercer *                                 7:00 pm

Feb. 25           Stetson *                                2:00 pm

Mar. 2              Gardner Webb *                      7:00 pm

Mar. 4              Campbell *                              2:00 pm

TBA                 A-Sun Tournament                 TBA

 

Home games are in BOLD

* identifies Atlantic Sun competition

# identifies location TBD

 

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 20 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro