Women's tennis in Day Two of Wilson-ITA Southeast Regional Indoors
Sandie Knight
Sandie Knight

Friday, October 22, 2004

Winston-Salem, N.C. (Oct. 22, 2004) - The East Tennessee State women's tennis team completed day two of the Wilson-ITA Southeast Regional Indoors today in Winston-Salem, N.C.

            The Lady Bucs placed three women in the main draw of the singles tournament Sandie Knight (Adamstown, Australia), who automatically qualified, and Sylwia Ziolkowska (Warsaw, Poland) and Mariia Ilina (Kyiv, Ukraine), who both won their two qualifying matches to enter the draw.

            In the first round, Knight fell to No. 12 seed Barbara Orlay, who is ranked 69 in the nation, 3-6, 6-4, 7-5. She battled to extend it to three sets but couldn't close out the points. Ziolkowska dropped a 6-1, 6-1 decision to Jena Long of UNC Chapel Hill, while Ilina faced Karin Coetzee of Wake Forest but lost in a hard fought match 6-1, 6-1.

            "I am extremely proud that ETSU had three girls in the main draw, which is more than any other SoCon school," said Head Coach Steve Brooks. "This tournament was good experience for us as we end our fall season and prepare for competition in the spring."

In doubles action, Ziolkowska and Ilina's match against Winthrop's Larisa Bekmatova and Danielle Moita was postponed until Saturday morning due to time constraints. Day three of the Wilson-ITA Southeast Regional Indoors begins tomorrow at 8:00 a.m.

 

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 2 of 10
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 4 of 10
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU