Women's tennis in Day Two of Wilson-ITA Southeast Regional Indoors
Sandie Knight
Sandie Knight

Friday, October 22, 2004

Winston-Salem, N.C. (Oct. 22, 2004) - The East Tennessee State women's tennis team completed day two of the Wilson-ITA Southeast Regional Indoors today in Winston-Salem, N.C.

            The Lady Bucs placed three women in the main draw of the singles tournament Sandie Knight (Adamstown, Australia), who automatically qualified, and Sylwia Ziolkowska (Warsaw, Poland) and Mariia Ilina (Kyiv, Ukraine), who both won their two qualifying matches to enter the draw.

            In the first round, Knight fell to No. 12 seed Barbara Orlay, who is ranked 69 in the nation, 3-6, 6-4, 7-5. She battled to extend it to three sets but couldn't close out the points. Ziolkowska dropped a 6-1, 6-1 decision to Jena Long of UNC Chapel Hill, while Ilina faced Karin Coetzee of Wake Forest but lost in a hard fought match 6-1, 6-1.

            "I am extremely proud that ETSU had three girls in the main draw, which is more than any other SoCon school," said Head Coach Steve Brooks. "This tournament was good experience for us as we end our fall season and prepare for competition in the spring."

In doubles action, Ziolkowska and Ilina's match against Winthrop's Larisa Bekmatova and Danielle Moita was postponed until Saturday morning due to time constraints. Day three of the Wilson-ITA Southeast Regional Indoors begins tomorrow at 8:00 a.m.

 

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
MGOLF Inverness Intercollegiate Invitational Toledo, Ohio
Sep 22 Results
MGOLF Inverness Intercollegiate Invitational Toledo, Ohio
Sep 23 1st of 12
MSOC ETSU 2 F
Sep 23 Winthrop 4
VB Furman University 3 Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 23 ETSU 0
MCC Spartan Invitational Kernersville, N.C.
Sep 26 1 of 6
WCC Spartan Invitational Kernersville, N.C.
Sep 26 1 of 6
WSOC Furman 3 F
Sep 26 ETSU 0
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 27 Game Time 101 Event (First official scrimmage)
VB ETSU 3 Chattanooga, Tenn.
Sep 27 University of Tennessee at Chattanooga 1
MGOLF Jack Nicklaus Invitational Columbus, Ohio
Sep 28 Results
WSOC Wofford 0 F
Sep 28 ETSU 3
MGOLF Jack Nicklaus Invitational Columbus, Ohio
Sep 29 5th of 12
MTEN ETSU Results
Sep 29 ITA All-American Championships
MTEN ETSU Results
Sep 30 ITA All-American Championships
VB Radford University 2 Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 30 ETSU 3
MSOC ETSU 3 F
Sep 30 Wofford 4
FB ETSU Bristol, Tenn.
Oct 2, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at Stone Castle
MTEN ETSU Chattanooga, Tenn.
Oct 3, 6:00 p.m. UTC Steve Baras Fall Classic