Ilina falls in finals day of Southern Intercollegiate Tournament
Mariia Ilina
Mariia Ilina

Sunday, October 31, 2004

Columbia, S.C. (Oct. 31, 2004) - The East Tennessee State women's tennis team wrapped up fall tournament action with the conclusion of the Southern Intercollegiate Tournament in Columbia, S.C. on Sunday afternoon. The three-day tournament was hosted by the University of South Carolina and fielded players from 16 different schools.

Sophomore Mariia Ilina (Kyiv, Ukraine) fell in the finals of the A2 singles draw, in a 6-2, 6-2 decision to South Caronlina's Ganzer.            

At A1 singles Elena Volobueva (Barcelona, Spain) Volobueva placed eighth in a 6-2, 6-3 loss to Nortje of Tennessee-Martin.

Junior Sylwia Ziolkowska (Warsaw, Poland) won her final match of the B1 singles draw in the tournament by default.

            In the B2 singles consolation draw, Sandie Knight (Adamstown, Australia) defeated Hare of Wofford in a 6-1, 6-2 decision.

            Senior Gemma Halim (Jakarta, Indonesia) fell in the consolation draw of the C1 singles bracket 6-4, 6-3 to Netzler of Presbyterian College.

In C2 singles Muriel Sherwood (Atlanta, Ga.) won her match against Harris of Western Carolina University 6-2, 6-2 to claim fifth place, while Jewel Aldea (Charleston, S.C.), dropped a tough three set battle to Robards of Murray State, 2-6, 7-6, 7-5.

In doubles action, ETSU's Ziolkowska and Ilina fell in the A1 draw in a 9-7 decision to Magory and Capewell of College of Charleston in the consolation finals.

Knight and Volobueva fell in the finals of the B1 draw 8-5 to Cruz and Rodezno of South Carolina State 8-5.

In the C1 draw, Halim and Aldea won in a 8-4 match against Ikar and Kokast of Western Carolina, while Sherwood paired with a non-ETSU partner in the C2 draw and won the consolation draw.

With fall competition at a close, the women's tennis team now prepares for its spring season.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
MSOC Virginia Tech (Ex) 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Aug 22 ETSU 2
WSOC ETSU 3 Radford, Va.
Aug 24 Radford 1
VB ETSU 0 Blacksburg, Va.
Aug 28 Virginia Tech 3
WSOC Tennessee Tech 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Aug 28 ETSU 1
MSOC ETSU 1 Clemson, SC
Aug 28 Clemson University 3
VB ETSU 0 Radford, Va.
Aug 29 Washington St. 3
VB ETSU 3 Radford, Va.
Aug 29 LIU Brooklyn 1
WSOC NC State 2 Johnson City, Tenn.
Aug 30 ETSU 0
MSOC High Point University Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
WSOC Eastern Kentucky Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 2, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
FB Kennesaw State Home
Sep 3, 7:30 p.m. ETSU
VB ETSU Troy, Ala.
Sep 4, 4:00 p.m. Alabama St.
VB ETSU Troy, Ala.
Sep 5, 10:30 a.m. CSU Bakersfield
VB ETSU Troy, Ala.
Sep 5, 3:30 p.m. Troy
MSOC ETSU Radford, VA
Sep 5, 7:00 p.m. Radford University
WSOC Navy Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 6, 1:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC ETSU Boone, NC
Sep 9, 7:00 p.m. Appalachian State University
FB Maryville College Home
Sep 10, 7:30 p.m. ETSU