Women's tennis wins first SoCon match of season, Sweeps Elon, 7-0
Muriel Sherwood picked up a win for the Bucs in their first league win of the year.
Muriel Sherwood picked up a win for the Bucs in their first league win of the year.

Friday, February 25, 2005

ELON, N.C. (Feb. 25, 2005) - The East Tennessee State women's tennis team picked up their first conference win of the season on the road with a 7-0 win in its conference opener against Elon on Friday afternoon. The Bucs improve to 6-2 overall, 1-0 SoCon with the win, while the Phoenix falls to 1-3, 0-2 with the loss.

            "Today was our first match outdoors and we started out flat, but we were able to come out solid in the end," stated head coach Steve Brooks. "Elon is a good team and today's match was much closer than the score shows."

            The Bucs started the match by picking up the doubles point. Olya Batsula (Minsk, Belarus) and Gemma Halim (Jakarta, Indonesia) of ETSU took the first win at No. 3 over Diana Pulupa and Alli Benton 8-3. Masha Ilina (Kyiv, Ukraine) and Sylwia Ziolkowska (Warsaw, Poland) then clinched the point for the Bucs with an 8-6 win at No. 1 over Evin Prelec and Kelly Fleck. Rounding up doubles action, Sandie Knight (Adamstown, Australia) and Elena Volobueva (Barcelona, Spain) won 8-3 at No. 2 over Elizabeth Kernodle and Melissa Holland.

            In singles, ETSU collected all six wins including four split set victories from Volobueva at No. 1 (7-5, 6-3), Ilina at No. 2 (3-6, 6-1, 6-4), Zilkowska at No. 3 (6-4, 3-6, 6-2), Knight at No. 4 (3-6, 6-1, 6-0), Batsula at No. 5 (6-3, 6-0), and Sherwood at No. 6 (6-1, 4-6, 6-1).

                The Bucs continue their weekend action as they travel to face future Atlantic Sun opponent Campbell University Saturday afternoon at 1:00 p.m.

            "It will be a tough first match against Campbell," commented Brooks. "Hopefully our confidence playing outside from today will carry over to tomorrow's match."

 

East Tennessee State 7, Elon 0

 

Doubles

1. Ilina/Ziolkowska (ETSU) d. Prelec/Flick (Elon) 8-6

2. Knight/Volobueva (ETSU) d. Kernodle/Holland (Elon) 8-3

3. Batsula/Halim (ETSU) d. Pulupa/Benton (Elon) 8-3

Order of Finish: 3,1,2

Singles

1. Elena Volobueva (ETSU) d. Evin Prelec (Elon) 7-5, 6-3  

2. Masha Ilina (ETSU) d. Kelly Fleck (Elon) 3-6, 6-1, 6-4

3. Sylwia Ziolkowska (ETSU) d. Elizabeth Kernodle (Elon) 6-4, 3-6, 6-2

4. Sandie Knight (ETSU) d. Melissa Holland (Elon) 3-6, 6-1, 6-0

5. Olya Batsula (ETSU) d. Diana Pulupa (Elon) 6-3, 6-0

6. Muriel Sherwood (ETSU) d. Alli Benton (Elon) 6-1, 4-6, 6-1

Order of Finish: 5, 1, 2*, 4, 3, 6

* - Clinching Point

 

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 2 of 10
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 4 of 10
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU 0 Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31 University of North Carolina at Greensboro 3
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU