Women's tennis dealt first SoCon loss by Davidson, 6-1
Masha Ilina (left) and Sylwia Ziolkowska (right) helped ETSU pick
Masha Ilina (left) and Sylwia Ziolkowska (right) helped ETSU pick

Friday, March 18, 2005

                DAVIDSON, N.C. (Mar. 18, 2005) - The Buccaneer women's tennis team lost their first SoCon match of the season by the Davidson College Wildcats in a 6-1 decision on Friday afternoon. East Tennessee State's record now stands at 11-4 overall, 4-1 in the SoCon, while Davidson is 11-3, 4-0.

                The Buccaneers picked up their lone point of the match in doubles with wins at No. 1 and No. 3. The pair of Sylwia Ziolkowska (Warsaw, Poland) and Masha Ilina's (Kyiv, Ukraine) defeated Meghan Fillnow and Kelly Fillnow 8-3, while Olya Batsula (Minsk, Belarus) and Gemma Halim (Jakarta, Indonesia) paired at No. 3 to defeat Kim Whelan and Lindsey Powel.

                From that point, the tides turned as the Wildcats took each singles point in straight sets.

"Davidson is a tough team and they are very consistent," stated Head Coach Steve Brooks. "The scores weren't indicative of how the match went. We just couldn't win the point. Tomorrow we need to come out strong and covert to win the ad points."

                Weekend action continues for women's tennis as they travel to Charlotte, N.C. to face UNC Charlotte tomorrow morning at 11:00 a.m.

               

East Tennessee State 6, Davidson 1

 

Doubles

1. Ilina/Ziolkowska (ETSU) d. Fillnow/Fillnow (DAV) 8-3

2. Patterson/Linville (DAV) d. Knight/Volobueva (ETSU) 8-5

3. Batsula/Halim (ETSU) d. Powel/Whelan (DAV) 8-3

 

Singles

1. Kelly Fillnow (DAV) d. Sandie Knight (ETSU) 6-3, 6-4

2. Meggie Patterson (DAV) d. Masha Ilina (ETSU) 6-4, 6-1

3. Kelsey Linville (DAV) d. Sylwia Ziolkowska (ETSU) 6-0, 6-3

4. Meghan Fillnow (DAV) d. Elena Volobueva (ETSU) 6-3, 6-0

5. Kate Levitt (DAV) d. Olya Batsula (ETSU) 6-4, 6-2

6. Kim Whelan (DAV) d. Gemma Halim (ETSU) 6-1, 6-2

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU