Women's tennis tops Charlotte, 5-2
Freshman Muriel Sherwood picked up the first singles win in the Bucs' match against Charlotte with a 6-0, 6-1 win at No. 6.
Freshman Muriel Sherwood picked up the first singles win in the Bucs' match against Charlotte with a 6-0, 6-1 win at No. 6.

Saturday, March 19, 2005

                CHARLOTTE, N.C. (Mar. 19, 2005) - East Tennessee State's women's tennis team picked up a win Saturday afternoon against Charlotte in a 5-2 decision. The Bucs improve to 12-4 overall and are 4-1 in the SoCon, while Charlotte falls to 6-3.

                "We played a lot better and were more steady today," said Head Coach Steve Brooks. "Charlotte is a tough team, they beat us last year and it feels good to get the win."

                Charlotte's Laura Swain and Ashleigh Murray combined at No. 1 beat   picked up the No. 1 win 8-3 against ETSU's Sylwia Ziolkowska (Warsaw, Poland) and Masha Ilina's (Kyiv, Ukraine). However, the Bucs' Olya Batsula (Minsk, Belarus) and Gemma Halim (Jakarta, Indonesia) would take the match at No. 3 against Kathy Robey and Catherine Lynas  8-0 and Sandie Knight (Adamstown, Australia) and Elena Volobueva (Barcelona, Spain) would take the match at No. 2 against Jennifer Hatch and Ali Piacente 8-5 for the doubles point.

                In singles play, freshman Muriel Sherwood (Atlanta, Ga.) would step up for the Bucs securing the first singles point at No. 6 against Lynas. Batsula would add another point with a win at No. 5 against Hatch before Charlotte would win their two points at the first and third spots. Ilina would then provide the clinching point at No. 2 and Volobueva would pick up the final singles point for the 5-2 final.

"We're looking forward to our match tomorrow and hopefully we'll have good weather for the match against Atlantic Sun foe Gardner-Webb," commented Brooks.

                The Bucs will face Gardner-Webb in their third match of the weekend tomorrow at 12:30 p.m.

               

East Tennessee State 5, Charlotte 2

 

Doubles

1. Swain/Murray (Char) d. Ilina/Ziolkowska (ETSU) 8-3

2. Knight/Volobueva (ETSU) d. Hatch/Piacente (Char) 8-5

3. Batsula/Halim (ETSU) d. Robey/Lynas (Char) 8-0

Order of Finish: 1, 3, 2

 

Singles

1. Laura Swain (Char) d. Sandie Knight (ETSU) 6-1, 6-4

2. Masha Ilina (ETSU) d. Kathy Robey (Char) 7-5, 6-0

3. Ashleigh Murray (Char) d. Sylwia Ziolkowska (ETSU) 6-3, 6-2

4. Elena Volobueva (ETSU) d. Ali Piacente (Char) 6-7 (5), 6-1, 10-8

5. Olya Batsula (ETSU) d. Jennifer Hatch (Char) 6-1, 6-3

6. Muriel Sherwood (ETSU) d. Catherine Lynas (Char) 6-0, 6-1

Order of Finish: 6,5,3,1,2*,4

* - Clinching point

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU Results
Sep 20 USC Upstate Fall Classic
MTEN ETSU Results
Sep 20 UVa Ranked Plus One Invitational
VB ETSU 1 Richmond, Va.
Sep 20 University of Virginia 3
MSOC South Carolina 1 F OT
Sep 20 ETSU 2
WTEN ETSU Results
Sep 21 USC Upstate Fall Classic
WGOLF Lady Paladin Invitational Greenville, S.C.
Sep 21 11th of 18
MTEN ETSU Results
Sep 21 UVa Ranked Plus One Invitational
SB Virginia Tech Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 21, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
SB Virginia Tech Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 21, 2:00 p.m. ETSU
WSOC Tennessee 3 F
Sep 21, 2:00 p.m. ETSU 0
MGOLF Inverness Intercollegiate Invitational Toledo, Ohio
Sep 22 Results
MGOLF Inverness Intercollegiate Invitational Toledo, Ohio
Sep 23 1st of 12
MSOC ETSU 2 F
Sep 23 Winthrop 4
VB Furman University 3 Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 23 ETSU 0
MCC Spartan Invitational Kernersville, N.C.
Sep 26 1 of 6
WCC Spartan Invitational Kernersville, N.C.
Sep 26 1 of 6
WSOC Furman 3 F
Sep 26 ETSU 0
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 27 Game Time 101 Event (First official scrimmage)
VB ETSU 3 Chattanooga, Tenn.
Sep 27 University of Tennessee at Chattanooga 1