Women's tennis sweeps Gardner-Webb, 7-0
Playing at No. 3, freshman Elena Volobueva picked up the clinching point against Gardner-Webb.
Playing at No. 3, freshman Elena Volobueva picked up the clinching point against Gardner-Webb.

Sunday, March 20, 2005

BOILING SPRINGS, N.C. (Mar. 20, 2005) - Buccaneer women's tennis won all nine matches against Gardner-Webb on Sunday afternoon for a 7-0 final. East Tennessee State improves to 13-4 overall and are 4-1 in the SoCon, while Gardner-Webb drops to 1-16.

                "I was very happy with how everyone played," stated Head Coach Steve Brooks. "We were solid at every match and did what we were supposed to do."

                The Bucs secured the doubles point with wins from freshman Elena Volobueva (Barcelona, Spain) and Muriel Sherwood (Atlanta, Ga.) playing No. 3 and Sylwia Ziolkowska (Warsaw, Poland) and Masha Ilina's (Kyiv, Ukraine) at No. 1. At the No. 2 slot, Olya Batsula (Minsk, Belarus) and Gemma Halim (Jakarta, Indonesia) added another win.

                In singles, solid play continued for ETSU as five of the six matches were decided in straight sets. Volobueva at No. 3 for the Bucs brought in the clinching point with her 6-1, 6-0 victory over Monica Walser.

                Women's tennis will now enjoy a much-deserved break to rest and regroup before the final stretch of matches beginning on Tuesday, March 29 at Tennessee Tech.

               

East Tennessee State 7, Gardner-Webb 0

Doubles

1. Ilina/Ziolkowska (ETSU) d. Dejong/Hoeffner (GW) 8-4

2. Batsula/Halim (ETSU) d. Pancia/Walser (GW) 8-3

3. Sherwood/Volobueva (ETSU) d.  Sigmon/Zirnheld (GW) 8-1

Order of Finish:  3,1,2

Singles

1. Masha Ilina (ETSU) d. Melissa Dejong (GW) 6-1, 6-1

2. Sylwia Ziolkowska (ETSU) d. Molly Hoeffner (GW) 6-0, 6-1

3. Elena Volobueva (ETSU) d. Monica Walser (GW) 6-1, 6-0

4. Olya Batsula (ETSU) d. Sara Zirnheld (GW) 6-3, 6-1

5. Muriel Sherwood (ETSU) d.  Carol Pancia (GW) 5-7, 6-4, 10-8

6. Gemma Halim (ETSU) d. Krystina Sigmon (GW) 6-2, 6-1

Order of Finish: 2,1,3*,4,6,5

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
SB North Florida 4
Apr 13 ETSU 2
BB University of North Florida 4 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 13 ETSU 10
WGOLF Atlantic Sun Conference Championships Jekyll Island, Ga.
Apr 14 1st of 10
SB Furman 7 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 16 ETSU 3
SB Furman 0
Apr 16 ETSU 5
BB ETSU 6 Jacksonville, Fla.
Apr 17 Jacksonville University 13
WTRACK War Eagle Invitational Auburn, Ala.
Apr 19 Results
MTRACK War Eagle Invitational Auburn, Ala.
Apr 19 Results
MTEN ETSU 4 Jacksonville, Fla.
Apr 19 Stetson 0
BB ETSU 7 7
Apr 19 Jacksonville University 3
SB ETSU 4
Apr 19 Jacksonville 3
SB ETSU CNCL - rain
Apr 19 Jacksonville
BB ETSU CANC
Apr 19 Jacksonville University
MGOLF Atlantic Sun Championship Braselton, Ga.
Apr 20 Results
WTEN ETSU 4
Apr 20 FGCU 1