ETSU Men's Tennis completes day one of Southern Intercollegiate

Tuesday, September 28, 2004

JOHNSON CITY, Tenn. (Sept. 24, 2004) - East Tennessee State men's tennis opened play in the 37th annual Southern Intercollegiate Championships Friday from the Dan Magill Tennis Complex in Athens, Ga.

In Division I singles, sophomore Oscar Posada (Valencia, Valenzuela), ranked 105th nationally, advanced to the second round, defeating Mario Gil of Mercer, 7-5, 6-3. Posada then moved to the third round with a victory over Jaime Rodriguez of Georgia State by an identical 7-5, 6-3 score.

Also in Division I singles, senior Moises Serrano (Bucaramanga, Colombia) fell in the first round to Ricardo Gonzales of Georgia. Kai Schledorn of Middle Tennessee State then defeated Serrano in the consloation bracket, 6-2, 6-4.

Competing in Division II singles, sophomore Felix Insaurralde (Asuncion, Paraguay) defeated Nicolas Legros of Lander in the first round (3-6, 6-3, 6-1) in the first round, then advanced to the third round by defeating Ben Rogers of Tennessee, 6-1, 6-2.

Senior Fernando Fiuri (Villa Maria, Argentina) defeated Liram Kling of College of Charleston, 6-0, 6-2, in the first round of Division II singles. He then was defeated by Frank Green of Florida A&M, 4-6, 7-6, ret. in the second round.

In Division III singles, senior Federico Ochoa (Manizales, Colombia) fell to Arya Vafari of Mercer, 1-6, 6-2, 7-5. Ochoa then fell in the consolation bracket to William Maurasam of Florida A&M, 6-2, 2-6, 6-4.

East Tennessee State continues competition Saturday in the Southern Intercollegiate, with more singles action and the opening rounds of doubles play.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 2 of 10
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31 4 of 10
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU 0 Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31 University of North Carolina at Greensboro 3
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU