Men's tennis sweeps The Citadel, 7-0
Senior and team captain Fernando Fiuri supplied the match clincher as he defeated Ananda Sawmynaden at No. 2, 6-3, 6-0.
Senior and team captain Fernando Fiuri supplied the match clincher as he defeated Ananda Sawmynaden at No. 2, 6-3, 6-0.

Sunday, March 06, 2005

CHARLESTON, S.C. (Mar. 6, 2005) - The East Tennessee State University men's tennis blanked The Citadel Bulldogs 7-0 to pick up their second straight SoCon win of the season. The Bucs are now 6-3 overall, 2-0 in the SoCon, while the Bulldogs are 3-4, 1-1 on the season.

            The Citadel opened doubles action with their No. 1 team of James Eason and Daniel Dossetor defeating the Bucs Oscar Posada (Valencia, Venezuela) and Fernando Fiuri (Villa Maria, Argentina) 8-6, however that would be their only win of the day. At No. 2, ETSU's Felix Insaurralde (Asunción, Paraguay) and Lisandro Picardo (Mar del Plata, Argentina) defeated David Lara and Nick Medica 8-2. ETSU then went on to win the doubles point as the brother duo of Moisés Serrano (Bucaramanga, Colombia) and Sebastian Serrano (Bucaramanga, Colombia) defeated Ananda Sawmynaden and Derek Jose 8-5.

            The Buccaneers then continued their successful run by sweeping all six singles points. Senior and team captain Fiuri supplied the match clincher as he defeated Sawmynaden 6-3, 6-0.

            "It was a great day, " stated head coach Yaser Zaatini. "The guys came in respecting their opponent and they didn't give up."

The Bucs return home to prepare to host Florida A&M in their first home match of the season on Thursday, March 10 at noon.

ETSU 7, The Citadel 0
Doubles

1.  James Eason/Daniel Dossetor (Cit) d. Posada/Fiuri (ETSU) 8-6

2.  Insaurralde/Picardo (ETSU) d. David Lara/Nick Medica (Cit) 8-1

3.  M. Serrano/S.Serrano (ETSU) d. Derek Jose/Ananda Sawmywaden (Cit) 8-5

 

Singles

 

1.  Oscar Posada (ETSU) d. Daniel Dossetor (Cit) 6-0, 6-4

2.  Fernando Fiuri (ETSU) d. Ananda Sawmywaden (Cit) 6-3, 6-0

3.  Felix Insaurralde (ETSU) d. James Eason (Cit) 6-2, 6-3

4.  Moises Serrano (ETSU) d. David Lara (Cit) 6-2, 6-2

5.  Lisandro Picardo (ETSU) d. Nick Medica (Cit) 6-0, 6-1

6.  Sebastian Serrano (ETSU) d. Derek Jose (Cit) 6-0, 6-1

 

 

 

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU