Men's tennis advances to SoCon Championship Semifinals with 4-0 win over Appalachian State
Oscar Posada won his matches at singles and doubles to help ETSU win 4-0 against the Mountaineers.
Oscar Posada won his matches at singles and doubles to help ETSU win 4-0 against the Mountaineers.

Friday, April 22, 2005

CHARLESTON, S.C. (April 22, 2005) - The No. 1 seeded East Tennessee State men's tennis team defeated the No. 9 seed Appalachian State 4-0 on the Farmfield Courts in their first match of the SoCon Championship Tournament on Friday morning to advance to the semifinals. East Tennessee State picks up their 16th straight win and are now 18-3 overall, while the Mountaineers end their season with a 9-14 record.

The Bucs started the match by earning the doubles point with wins at the No. 1 and 3 slots. Oscar Posada (Valencia, Venezuela) and Fernando Fiuri (Villa Maria, Argentina) defeated Ryan Brookshaw and Andrew Taylor 8-1, while Moisés Serrano (Cartagena, Colombia) and Sebastian Serrano (Cartagena, Colombia) defeated Alex Probst and Robert Hogewood 8-5.

At singles ETSU picked up three singles wins to clinch the Buccaneer victory. Those wins came from Posada at No. 1 (6-1, 6-0), Felix Insaurralde (Asunción, Paraguay) at No. 2 (6-2, 6-1) and Lisandro Picardo (Mar del Plata, Argentina) at No. 5 (6-1, 6-3).

The Bucs will now face The Citadel, who is the fourth seed, in the semifinals of the SoCon Tournament tomorrow beginning at 1:00 p.m. at the Earle Tennis Center on The Citadel campus.

ETSU 4, Appalachian State 0

Doubles

1. Posada/Fiuri (ETSU) d. Brookshaw/Taylor (ASU) 8-1

2. Picardo/Insaurralde (ETSU) d. Dimitrov/Waters (ASU) DNF

3. M. Serrano/S.Serrano (ETSU) d. Probst/Robert Hogewood (ASU) 8-5

Singles

1. Oscar Posada (ETSU) d. Alex Probst (ASU) 6-1, 6-0

2. Felix Insaurralde (ETSU) d. Dimitar Dimitrov (ASU) 6-2, 6-1

3. Fernando Fiuri (ETSU) vs. Ryan Brookshaw (ASU) DNF

4. Moisés Serrano (ETSU) vs. Andrew Waters (ASU) DNF

5. Lisandro Picardo (ETSU) d. Andrew Taylor (ASU) 6-1, 6-3

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU