Men's tennis advances to SoCon Championship Semifinals with 4-0 win over Appalachian State
Oscar Posada won his matches at singles and doubles to help ETSU win 4-0 against the Mountaineers.
Oscar Posada won his matches at singles and doubles to help ETSU win 4-0 against the Mountaineers.

Friday, April 22, 2005

CHARLESTON, S.C. (April 22, 2005) - The No. 1 seeded East Tennessee State men's tennis team defeated the No. 9 seed Appalachian State 4-0 on the Farmfield Courts in their first match of the SoCon Championship Tournament on Friday morning to advance to the semifinals. East Tennessee State picks up their 16th straight win and are now 18-3 overall, while the Mountaineers end their season with a 9-14 record.

The Bucs started the match by earning the doubles point with wins at the No. 1 and 3 slots. Oscar Posada (Valencia, Venezuela) and Fernando Fiuri (Villa Maria, Argentina) defeated Ryan Brookshaw and Andrew Taylor 8-1, while Moisés Serrano (Cartagena, Colombia) and Sebastian Serrano (Cartagena, Colombia) defeated Alex Probst and Robert Hogewood 8-5.

At singles ETSU picked up three singles wins to clinch the Buccaneer victory. Those wins came from Posada at No. 1 (6-1, 6-0), Felix Insaurralde (Asunción, Paraguay) at No. 2 (6-2, 6-1) and Lisandro Picardo (Mar del Plata, Argentina) at No. 5 (6-1, 6-3).

The Bucs will now face The Citadel, who is the fourth seed, in the semifinals of the SoCon Tournament tomorrow beginning at 1:00 p.m. at the Earle Tennis Center on The Citadel campus.

ETSU 4, Appalachian State 0

Doubles

1. Posada/Fiuri (ETSU) d. Brookshaw/Taylor (ASU) 8-1

2. Picardo/Insaurralde (ETSU) d. Dimitrov/Waters (ASU) DNF

3. M. Serrano/S.Serrano (ETSU) d. Probst/Robert Hogewood (ASU) 8-5

Singles

1. Oscar Posada (ETSU) d. Alex Probst (ASU) 6-1, 6-0

2. Felix Insaurralde (ETSU) d. Dimitar Dimitrov (ASU) 6-2, 6-1

3. Fernando Fiuri (ETSU) vs. Ryan Brookshaw (ASU) DNF

4. Moisés Serrano (ETSU) vs. Andrew Waters (ASU) DNF

5. Lisandro Picardo (ETSU) d. Andrew Taylor (ASU) 6-1, 6-3

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WSOC ETSU Spartanburg, S.C.
Aug 21, 7:00 p.m. USC Upstate
MSOC Virginia Tech (Ex) Johnson City, Tenn.
Aug 22, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
WSOC ETSU Radford, Va.
Aug 24, 7:00 p.m. Radford
WSOC Tennessee Tech Johnson City, Tenn.
Aug 28, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC ETSU Clemson, SC
Aug 28, 7:00 p.m. Clemson University
WSOC NC State Johnson City, Tenn.
Aug 30, 1:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC High Point University Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
WSOC Eastern Kentucky Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 2, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
FB Kennesaw State Home
Sep 3, 7:30 p.m. ETSU
MSOC ETSU Radford, VA
Sep 5, 7:00 p.m. Radford University
WSOC Navy Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 6, 1:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC ETSU Boone, NC
Sep 9, 7:00 p.m. Appalachian State University
FB Maryville College Home
Sep 10, 7:30 p.m. ETSU
WTEN ETSU Wilmington, N.C.
Sep 11, 7:30 p.m. UNC Wilmington Invite
WSOC Marshall Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 11, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
WTEN ETSU Wilmington, N.C.
Sep 12, 7:00 p.m. UNC Wilmington Invite
WTEN ETSU Wilmington, N.C.
Sep 13, 7:00 p.m. UNC Wilmington Invite
MGOLF Gopher Invitational Plymouth, Minn.
Sep 13