ETSU men picked to win North Divison again; Smith earns Preseason POY honor
Smith
Smith

Monday, October 11, 2004

SPARTANBURG, S.C. (Oct. 11, 2004) - It was a day of emerging expectations for the East Tennessee State University men's basketball team Monday at the Southern Conference's preseason Basketball Tipoff media event.

ETSU point guard Tim Smith (Newport News, Va.) was named the SoCon Preseason Player of the Year, while the Buccaneers were picked to repeat for a fifth-straight year as the champion of the league's North Division by both the conference's coaches and media.

Smith, a 5-9 junior, averaged 17.7 points and 4.5 assists per game last year in leading the Bucs to the 2004 Southern Conference Tournament Championship and the regular season North Division crown. Smith was named the Most Outstanding Player of the Southern Conference Tournament for a second consecutive year - ­an unanimous choice for MVP, earning first place on all 44 media ballots. For his career, Smith has 1,040 career points, 21 20-point games, a scoring average of 16.5 ppg, and 156 steals.

As a team, East Tennessee State will be vying for its fifth straight share of the North Division title. The Bucs finished 27-6 last year and won the division outright with a 15-1 record. ETSU will be relying on three returning starters, including Smith, senior James Anthony (Tampa, Fla.) and junior Ben Rhoda (Dayton, Ohio).

"High expectations are good, because that means you have good players and you've accomplished something," said ETSU head coach Murry Bartow. "But I think this league is very good and has a lot of quality players, so nothing is going to come easy."

 

2004-05 Southern Conference Men's Basketball COACHES Preseason Poll

North Division (1st place votes)  

1. East Tennessee State (9)         

2. Chattanooga (2)                      

3. Elon (1)                                      

4. UNC Greensboro                         

5. Appalachian State                             

6. Western Carolina                           

 

South Division (1st place votes)     

1. Davidson (10)                                   

2. Georgia Southern (2)                       

3. College of Charleston                         

4. Furman                                             

5. Wofford                                           

6. The Citadel                                        

 

 

 

2004-05 Southern Conference Men's  Basketball MEDIA Preseason Poll

North Division (1st place votes)    

1. East Tennessee State (28)                

2. Chattanooga (2)                               

3. Elon                                              

4. UNC Greensboro                             

5. Appalachian State                             

6. Western Carolina                             

 

South Division (1st place votes)       

1. Davidson (18)                                  

2. Georgia Southern (6)                        

3. College of Charleston (6)                   

4. Furman                                           

5. Wofford                                            

6. The Citadel                                        

 

Preseason All-Southern Conference Men's Basketball Team

Tim Smith, East Tennessee State

Brendan Winters, Davidson

Ronnie Burrell, UNC Greensboro

Terry Williams, Georgia Southern

Jackson Atoyebi, Elon

Tony Mitchell, College of Charleston

Howard Wilkerson, Wofford

Alphonso Pugh, Chattanooga

Elton Nesbitt, Georgia Southern

Quan Prowell, Furman

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTRACK Beynon Sports Catamount Classic Cullowhee, N.C.
Apr 10 Results
MTRACK Beynon Sports Catamount Classic Cullowhee, N.C.
Apr 10 Results
MTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 10 Results
WTRACK Tennessee Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
Apr 10 Results
MTEN ETSU 7 Macon, Ga.
Apr 10 Mercer 0
WTEN ETSU 7 Spartanburg, S.C.
Apr 10 USC Upstate 0
BB ETSU 8 Lexington, Va.
Apr 10 Virginia Military 4
MTRACK Beynon Sports Catamount Classic Cullowhee, N.C.
Apr 11 Results
WTRACK Beynon Sports Catamount Classic Cullowhee, N.C.
Apr 11 Results
MTEN ETSU 7 Chattanooga, Tenn.
Apr 11 Chattanooga 0
BB ETSU 9 Lexington, Va.
Apr 11 Virginia Military 6
WGOLF Southern Conference Championships Savannah, Ga.
Apr 12 6th of 9
WTEN ETSU 5 Greenville, S.C.
Apr 12 Furman 2
BB ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Apr 12 Virginia Military 5
MGOLF The Greenbrier Collegiate Invitational White Sulphur Springs, W. Va.
Apr 13 Results