ETSU men picked to win North Divison again; Smith earns Preseason POY honor
Smith
Smith

Monday, October 11, 2004

SPARTANBURG, S.C. (Oct. 11, 2004) - It was a day of emerging expectations for the East Tennessee State University men's basketball team Monday at the Southern Conference's preseason Basketball Tipoff media event.

ETSU point guard Tim Smith (Newport News, Va.) was named the SoCon Preseason Player of the Year, while the Buccaneers were picked to repeat for a fifth-straight year as the champion of the league's North Division by both the conference's coaches and media.

Smith, a 5-9 junior, averaged 17.7 points and 4.5 assists per game last year in leading the Bucs to the 2004 Southern Conference Tournament Championship and the regular season North Division crown. Smith was named the Most Outstanding Player of the Southern Conference Tournament for a second consecutive year - ­an unanimous choice for MVP, earning first place on all 44 media ballots. For his career, Smith has 1,040 career points, 21 20-point games, a scoring average of 16.5 ppg, and 156 steals.

As a team, East Tennessee State will be vying for its fifth straight share of the North Division title. The Bucs finished 27-6 last year and won the division outright with a 15-1 record. ETSU will be relying on three returning starters, including Smith, senior James Anthony (Tampa, Fla.) and junior Ben Rhoda (Dayton, Ohio).

"High expectations are good, because that means you have good players and you've accomplished something," said ETSU head coach Murry Bartow. "But I think this league is very good and has a lot of quality players, so nothing is going to come easy."

 

2004-05 Southern Conference Men's Basketball COACHES Preseason Poll

North Division (1st place votes)  

1. East Tennessee State (9)         

2. Chattanooga (2)                      

3. Elon (1)                                      

4. UNC Greensboro                         

5. Appalachian State                             

6. Western Carolina                           

 

South Division (1st place votes)     

1. Davidson (10)                                   

2. Georgia Southern (2)                       

3. College of Charleston                         

4. Furman                                             

5. Wofford                                           

6. The Citadel                                        

 

 

 

2004-05 Southern Conference Men's  Basketball MEDIA Preseason Poll

North Division (1st place votes)    

1. East Tennessee State (28)                

2. Chattanooga (2)                               

3. Elon                                              

4. UNC Greensboro                             

5. Appalachian State                             

6. Western Carolina                             

 

South Division (1st place votes)       

1. Davidson (18)                                  

2. Georgia Southern (6)                        

3. College of Charleston (6)                   

4. Furman                                           

5. Wofford                                            

6. The Citadel                                        

 

Preseason All-Southern Conference Men's Basketball Team

Tim Smith, East Tennessee State

Brendan Winters, Davidson

Ronnie Burrell, UNC Greensboro

Terry Williams, Georgia Southern

Jackson Atoyebi, Elon

Tony Mitchell, College of Charleston

Howard Wilkerson, Wofford

Alphonso Pugh, Chattanooga

Elton Nesbitt, Georgia Southern

Quan Prowell, Furman

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU Results
Sep 21 USC Upstate Fall Classic
WGOLF Lady Paladin Invitational Greenville, S.C.
Sep 21 11th of 18
MTEN ETSU Results
Sep 21 UVa Ranked Plus One Invitational
SB Virginia Tech Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 21, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
SB Virginia Tech Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 21, 2:00 p.m. ETSU
WSOC Tennessee 3 F
Sep 21, 2:00 p.m. ETSU 0
MGOLF Inverness Intercollegiate Invitational Toledo, Ohio
Sep 22 Results
MGOLF Inverness Intercollegiate Invitational Toledo, Ohio
Sep 23 1st of 12
MSOC ETSU 2 F
Sep 23 Winthrop 4
VB Furman University 3 Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 23 ETSU 0
MCC Spartan Invitational Kernersville, N.C.
Sep 26 1 of 6
WCC Spartan Invitational Kernersville, N.C.
Sep 26 1 of 6
WSOC Furman 3 F
Sep 26 ETSU 0
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 27 Game Time 101 Event (First official scrimmage)
VB ETSU 3 Chattanooga, Tenn.
Sep 27 University of Tennessee at Chattanooga 1
MGOLF Jack Nicklaus Invitational Columbus, Ohio
Sep 28 Results
WSOC Wofford 0 F
Sep 28 ETSU 3
MGOLF Jack Nicklaus Invitational Columbus, Ohio
Sep 29 5th of 12