Johnson City's Paduch paces ETSU men's golf at Seminole Intercollegiate

Monday, March 01, 2004

TALLAHASSEE, Fla. (March 1, 2004) - Johnson City native and former University High standout Andrew Paduch tied for 17th after shooting a 2-over-part 74, helping the ETSU men's golf team to a 10th-place finish after the first round of the Seminole Intercollegiate Monday at the Golden Eagle Country Club.

Along with Paduch's effort, true freshman Rhys Davies (Bridgend, Wales) is currently tied for 24th at 3-over. On the team leaderboard, Vanderbilt leads second-place Georgia State by one stroke at 6-over (288), with the Bucs eight strokes off the pace. Meanwhile, the Commodores' Luke List and Maryland's John Eades are tied atop the individual standings at 4-under 68.

Along with Paduch and Davies, ETSU sophomore Noel Kavanagh (Westport, Ireland) finished tied for 32nd with a round of 76, while junior Cennydd Mills (Cardiff, Wales) finished tied for 37th with a 77. True freshman Steven Arnold struggled on the first day, posting an 87 and finishing 59th.

Seminole Intercollegiate
Golden Eagle C.C.
Tallahassee, FL
Dates: 03/01 - 03/02 (Today:03-01-2004)
Par: 72
Yardage: 6847

Fin. Top 20 Teams Scores  
1 Georgia State Univ. 294 297 591
2 UCF 300 294 594
3 Vanderbilt Univ. 288 307 595
  UAB 299 296 595
5 Mississippi, U. of 295 310 605
  East Tennessee St. 302 303 605
7 Florida State Univ. 297 309 606
8 Charleston, Coll. of 301 308 609
9 Louisville, U. of 300 310 610
10 South Carolina-Aiken 302 316 618
11 Maryland, U. of 300 322 622
12 North Florida, U. of 305 321 626
 
Fin. Top 20 Players School Scores  
1 Kellen Altman Charleston 73 68 141
2 Tigh VanLeeuwen UAB 73 69 142
3 Barry Roof UCF 71 73 144
  Jonathan Fricke Georgia St 74 70 144
5 Kasper Jorgensen Georgia St 70 76 146
  Luke List Vanderbilt 68 78 146
  Ty Harris Georgia St 73 73 146
  John Eades Maryland 68 78 146
 
ETSU Results
 
T 5 East Tennessee St. 302 303 605
T 12 Rhys Davies 75 74 149
T 12 Noel Kavanagh 76 73 149
T 22 Andrew Paduch 74 78 152
T 46 Cennydd Mills 77 82 159
T 55 Steve Arnold 87 78 165
Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU