ETSU men wrap up final round play at Cleveland Golf/ASU Invitational

Sunday, April 04, 2004

AUGUSTA, Ga. (April 4, 2004) - The East Tennessee State men's golf team struggled in final round play at the Cleveland Golf/Augusta State Invitational Sunday, finishing 18th out of the extremely strong field gathered at the Forest Hills Golf Club.

Minnesota took home the top team honors at 3-under-par, beating second-place UCLA by five strokes. On the individual leaderboard, Clemson's Matt Hendrix finished in first-place thanks to a playoff-hole victory over Duke's Nathan Smith.

For ETSU, juniors Jeremy Hobson (Thonotosassa, Fla.) and Cennydd Mills (Cardiff, Wales) put together the best individual performances, finishing tied for 44th at 8-over. Freshman Rhys Davies (Bridgend, Wales) ended the day tied for 52nd, while sophomores Andrew Paduch (Johnson City, Tenn.) and Noel Kavanagh (Westport, Ireland) finished tied for 76th and 82nd, respectively.

The Bucs will return to play at The Intercollegiate in Chapel Hill, N.C., April 9-10.

Cleveland Golf/ASU Invitational
Forest Hills Golf Club
Augusta, Ga.; Dates: April 3-4

Team Results
1 Minnesota 283-291-287=861 -3
T2 UCLA 282-285-299=866 +2
T2 Duke 286-288-292=866 +2
4 Augusta State 296-282-293=871 +7
5 Georgia 288-291-295=874 +10
6 Clemson 292-290-294=876 +12
7 Wake Forest 288-287-302=877 +13
T8 N.C. State 291-286-305=882 +18
T8 South Carolina 293-294-295=882 +18
T8 Texas 303-286-293=882 +22
11 Alabama 302-287-297=886 +26
12 North Carolina 295-292-302=889 +29
13 North Florida 291-294-305=890 +26
T14 Ga. Southern 295-295-302=892 +28
T14 Toledo 295-302-295=892 +28
T14 Notre Dame 298-300-294=892 +28
17 Virginia Tech 302-293-298=893 +29
18 ETSU 292-303-307=902 +38
 
Individual Results
* T1 Matt Hendrix, Clemson 72-68-67=207 -6
T1 Nathan Smith, Duke 68-70-69=207 -6
3 Bill Haas, Wake Forest 67-71-70=208 -4
4 Steve Conway, UCLA 70-68-71=209 -3
5 Bronson LaCassie, Minn. 70-72-69=211 -1
* -- won playoff
 
ETSU Results
T44 Jeremy Hobson 70-78-76=224 +8
T44 Cennydd Mills 71-75-78=224 +8
T52 Rhys Davies 74-73-78=225 +9
T76 Andrew Paduch 77-79-75=231 +15
T82 Noel Kavanagh 78-77-79=234 +18
Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU