ETSU men's golf rallies for 9th place finish at Schenkel
Chase Baldwin
Chase Baldwin

Sunday, March 23, 2003

STATESBORO, Ga. (March 23, 2003) - After some early struggles in the first two rounds of the Schenkel E-Z-Go Invitational Saturday at the Forest Heights Country Club, the East Tennessee State University men's golf team put together a strong showing on Sunday to climb from 13th to 9th with a team score of 9-over-par 873.

The Bucs finished ahead of teams such as highly-ranked Augusta State, in-state rival Tennessee, and fellow Southern Conference member Georgia Southern, in a event that featured four Top 10 teams. The Bucs were bolstered Sunday by a team-best, 6-under-par 66 by sophomore Chase Baldwin (Brandon, Fla.), a 2-under 70 from senior James Johnson (Barbados) and a 1-under 71 by sophomore Cennydd Mills (Cardiff, Wales).

Mills was the highest ETSU finisher, placing in a tie for 26th (74-72-71=217), while Johnson finished tied for 35th (70-79-70=219 +3). True freshman Derek McNamara (Galway, Ireland) placed in a tie for 41st (75-73-74=222 +6), sophomore Jeremy Hobson (Thonotosassa, Fla.) ended the event tied for 54th (72-78-73=223 +7), and Baldwin rounded out Bucs' scoring with a 62nd-place finish (80-81-66=227 +11).

Fifth-ranked Wake Forest won the team championship, holding off No. 1-ranked Clemson by three strokes thanks to a team score of 20-under-par 844. Individually, Wake's Brent Wanner won by three strokes (75-67-65=207 -9), while Clemson's Jack Ferguson and D.J. Trahan, Wake Forest's Bill Hass and Georgia's Kevin Kisner all finished tied in second with scores of 6-under 210.

Schenkel E-Z-Go Invitational
Forest Heights Country Club (Statesboro, Ga.)
Dates: 03/22 - 03/23 (Today: 03-23-2003)
Par: 72; Yardage: 6,962

Fin. School Scores
1 Wake Forest 285-284-275=844 -20
2 Clemson 281-286-280=847 -17
3 Georgia 289-287-278=854 -10
4 Florida 287-288-283=858 -6
5 Auburn 286-285-289=860 -4
6 North Carolina State 288-287-286=861 -3
7 South Carolina 293-287-289=869 +5
8 North Carolina 293-288-291=872 +8
9 East Tennessee State 291-302-280=873 +9
10 Augusta State 290-296-291=877 +13
11 Georgia Southern 299-292-288=879 +15
12 Lousiana State 296-297-287=880 +16
13 Tennessee 290-296-297=883 +19
14 Duke 293-297-297=887 +23
15 Ohio State 302-305-292=889 +35

Individual Results

1 Brent WanneR, Wake Forest 75-67-65=207 -9
2 Jack Ferguson, Clemson 72-67-71=210 -6
  Bill Hass, Wake Forest 71-70-69=210 -6
  Kevin Kisner, Georgia 69-74-67=210 -6
  D.J. Trahan, Clemson 70-72-68=210 -6

ETSU individual scores

T 26 Cennydd Mills 74-72-71=217 +1
T 35 James Johnson 70-79-70=219 +3
T 41 Derek McNamara 75-73-74=222 +6
T 54 Jeremy Hobson 72-78-73=223 +7
T 62 Chase Baldwin 80-81-66=227 +11
Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 20 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro