ETSU finishes 11th at Cleveland Golf/Augusta State Invitational

Sunday, April 06, 2003

AUGUSTA, Ga. (April 6, 2003) -- On a day when rain delayed the start of the final round at the Cleveland Golf/Augusta State Invitational, the East Tennessee State men's golf team finished with an 11th-place finish thanks to a team score of 7-under-par 875 Sunday at the Forest Hills Golf Club.

While the Bucs fell four places from their Saturday finish of 7th, Augusta State -- the event's host school -- managed to overtake the nation's top-ranked team Clemson and win the team event by two strokes after carding a 44-under-par 820. Augusta State was powered by strong individual performances from Oliver Wilson and James Heath, with Wilson winning top individual honors at 17-under-par by two strokes over Clemson's D.J. Trahan. Meanwhile, Heath finished third at 13-under.

For the Bucs, sophomore Chase Baldwin (Brandon, Fla.) led the way with a tie for 21st (71-68-72=211 -5), while fellow sophomore Cennydd Mills (Cardiff, Wales) placed in a tie for 29th with a three-round score of 3-under-par 213 (70-72-71). Senior James Johnson (Barbados) tied for 54th (73-70-75=218 +2), while Derek McNamara (Galway, Ireland) and Jeremy Hobson (Thonotosassa, Fla.) finished at 8-over and 10-over, respectively.

The event featured 14 of the nation's Top 50 teams, with 12 of those squads in the Top 30.

Cleveland Golf/Augusta State Invitational
Forest Hills Golf Club
Augusta, Ga.
Par 72, 6,875 yards
       
Team Results
1 Augusta State 279-274-267=820 -44
2 Clemson 273-279-270=822 -42
T3 Oklahoma State 275-280-281=839 -25
T3 Wake Forest 276-281-282=839 -25
5 Georgia 277-283-281=841 -23
6 Georgia Tech 290-272-290=842 -22
7 N.C. State 288-282-280=850 -14
8 North Carolina 284-284-283=851 -13
9 Purdue 283-286-284=853 -11
10 South Carolina 284-283-287=854 -10
11 ETSU 284-283-290=857 -7
12 Virginia Tech 295-282-283=860 -4
13 Alabama 296-287-279=862 -2
14 Duke 286-294-295=865 +1
T15 Fresno State 295-289-286=870 +6
T15 Ga. Southern 289-291-290=870 +6
17 North Florida 200-296-285=881 +17
       
Individuals
1 Oliver Wilson, Augusta State 68-67-64=199 -17
2 D.J. Trahan, Clemson 66-71-64=201 -15
3 James Heath, Augusta State 68-67-68=203 -13
4 Jack Ferguson, Clemson 67-69-69=205 -11
  Eirik Johansen, South Carolina 72-65-68=205 -11
  Justin Walters, N.C. State 66-71-68=205 -11
       
ETSU Individuals
T21 Chase Baldwin 71-68-72=211 -5
T29 Cennydd Mills 70-72-71=213 -3
T54 James Johnson 73-70-75=218 +2
T75 Derek McNamara 70-76-78=224 +8
T79 Jeremy Hobson 81-73-72=226 +10
Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 20 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro