ETSU Tennis Teams Participate in Weekend Tournaments

Sunday, October 22, 2000

Johnson City, Tenn. -- The East Tennessee State tennis teams are continuing their impressive tournament runs this weekend.

The women's team is competing in the University of Louisville Invitational.Paty Vega advanced to the championship match by defeating Karen Hunan of Indiana State 6-3, 7-5, and Szilvia Keleman of DePaul 6-0,7-6 (6). She will face April Gabler of Wisconsin in tomorrow's Flight A championship match at 9:00 a.m.

In consolation play, Jessica Irey defeated Lisa Herdon of Indiana State 6-1,6-1 before losing 6-1,6-0 to Lara Vojnov of Wisconsin. Cara Prupas also participated in the consolation rounds but was defeated by Caryn Hague of Eastern Illinois, 6-3,3-6,4-6. Maggie Nafziger also defeated ETSU's Aimee Villavicencia 6-2, 7-5 in consolation play.

In doubles action, Irey and Villavencencio advanced to the round of 16 where they were defeated by Natalie and Stephanie Matko of DePaul 8-4. In the consolation round they were defeated by Lisa Herndon and Laura Whitney of Indiana State, 8-4. Prupas and Vega advanced to the semi-finals by ousting Annie Gantz and Lisa Valle of Butler 8-1. They will next take on Ani Santi and Paulina Delmonte of Wyoming at 10:30 a.m.

The men's team is competing at South Carolina Fall Invitational in Columbia, South Carolina. Marcos Pavlovich advanced to the semi-finals of the A1 singles draw with wins over Jason Hopke of Clemson, 6-4,6-4, and Nick Malone of Brown 4-6, 6-1, 6-3. Juan Yannuzzi was defeated in consolation play by UNC Greensboro's Tony Mule 7-5, 7-6. Gustavo Gomez reached the consolation quarterfinals by taking care of Georgia Southern's Wojciach Nowak 6-3, 6-3.

Francisco Diaz advanced to the semi-finals of the B2 consolation draw by defeating Jeremy Howard 6-4, 6-2. Pablo Sahagun advanced to the third-round before falling to Brown's Chris Wolfe 3-6, 2-6 in the B1 Singles draw. Roberto Fernandez also advanced to the quarterfinals before losing to Andrew Vu of Virginia Tech 6-7, 1-6.

Doubles play saw Yanuzzi and Fernandez lose to Furman's Chesworth and Cameron 9-7. Pavlovich and David Poole were were also defeated by Zakin and Beckham of the College of Charleston 6-8.

The final rounds of both tournaments will be held Sunday, Oct. 23.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
MTEN The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 17 ETSU 7
SB Furman 2 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 17 ETSU 1
SB Furman 7 9
Apr 17 ETSU 6
BB Samford 15 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 17 ETSU 4
MTEN Furman 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 18 ETSU 4
BB Samford 8 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 18 ETSU 4
SB Furman 12 6
Apr 18 ETSU 0
BB Samford 7 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 18 ETSU 4
MGOLF Southern Conference Championship Pinehurst, N.C.
Apr 19 Results
MGOLF Southern Conference Championship Pinehurst, N.C.
Apr 20 Results
MGOLF Southern Conference Championship Pinehurst, N.C.
Apr 21 1st of 8
BB Tennessee 14 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 21 ETSU 7
BB ETSU 4 Rock Hill, S.C.
Apr 22 Winthrop 8
MTEN ETSU 4 Spartanburg, S.C.
Apr 24 The Citadel (Quarterfinal) 0
WTEN ETSU 4 Greenville, S.C.
Apr 24 Wofford (Quarterfinal) 1