ETSU Tennis Teams Participate in Weekend Tournaments

Sunday, October 22, 2000

Johnson City, Tenn. -- The East Tennessee State tennis teams are continuing their impressive tournament runs this weekend.

The women's team is competing in the University of Louisville Invitational.Paty Vega advanced to the championship match by defeating Karen Hunan of Indiana State 6-3, 7-5, and Szilvia Keleman of DePaul 6-0,7-6 (6). She will face April Gabler of Wisconsin in tomorrow's Flight A championship match at 9:00 a.m.

In consolation play, Jessica Irey defeated Lisa Herdon of Indiana State 6-1,6-1 before losing 6-1,6-0 to Lara Vojnov of Wisconsin. Cara Prupas also participated in the consolation rounds but was defeated by Caryn Hague of Eastern Illinois, 6-3,3-6,4-6. Maggie Nafziger also defeated ETSU's Aimee Villavicencia 6-2, 7-5 in consolation play.

In doubles action, Irey and Villavencencio advanced to the round of 16 where they were defeated by Natalie and Stephanie Matko of DePaul 8-4. In the consolation round they were defeated by Lisa Herndon and Laura Whitney of Indiana State, 8-4. Prupas and Vega advanced to the semi-finals by ousting Annie Gantz and Lisa Valle of Butler 8-1. They will next take on Ani Santi and Paulina Delmonte of Wyoming at 10:30 a.m.

The men's team is competing at South Carolina Fall Invitational in Columbia, South Carolina. Marcos Pavlovich advanced to the semi-finals of the A1 singles draw with wins over Jason Hopke of Clemson, 6-4,6-4, and Nick Malone of Brown 4-6, 6-1, 6-3. Juan Yannuzzi was defeated in consolation play by UNC Greensboro's Tony Mule 7-5, 7-6. Gustavo Gomez reached the consolation quarterfinals by taking care of Georgia Southern's Wojciach Nowak 6-3, 6-3.

Francisco Diaz advanced to the semi-finals of the B2 consolation draw by defeating Jeremy Howard 6-4, 6-2. Pablo Sahagun advanced to the third-round before falling to Brown's Chris Wolfe 3-6, 2-6 in the B1 Singles draw. Roberto Fernandez also advanced to the quarterfinals before losing to Andrew Vu of Virginia Tech 6-7, 1-6.

Doubles play saw Yanuzzi and Fernandez lose to Furman's Chesworth and Cameron 9-7. Pavlovich and David Poole were were also defeated by Zakin and Beckham of the College of Charleston 6-8.

The final rounds of both tournaments will be held Sunday, Oct. 23.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
MCC NCAA South Regional Tallahassee, Fla.
Nov 14 13 of 22
WCC NCAA South Regional Tallahassee, Fla.
Nov 14 23 of 29
VB ETSU 3 Charleston, S.C.
Nov 14 The Citadel 1
WBB ETSU 81 Final
Nov 14 University of North Carolina at Asheville 68
MBB ETSU 76 F
Nov 14 Valparaiso 90
VB ETSU 3 Macon, Ga.
Nov 15 Mercer University 1
WBB High Point University 76 Final
Nov 17 ETSU 84
MBB Virginia-Wise 66 F
Nov 18 ETSU 111
WBB Appalachian State University 76 Final
Nov 19 ETSU 70
WBB ETSU 79 Final
Nov 21 Saint Francis University 63
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Nov 22, 12:00 p.m. No. 5 Western Carolina (SoCon Quarterfinal)
MBB UNC Asheville Freedom Hall
Nov 22, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Nov 23, 7:00 p.m. Southern Conference Tournament (Semifinals)
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Nov 24, 7:00 p.m. Southern Conference Tournament (Championship)
MBB ETSU Rock Hill, S.C.
Nov 24, 7:00 p.m. Winthrop
WBB ETSU Terre Haute, Ind.
Nov 24, 8:00 p.m. Indiana State University
WBB ETSU Bloomington, Ind.
Nov 26, 2:00 p.m. Indiana University
WBB ETSU Blacksburg, Va.
Nov 29, 5:00 p.m. Virginia Tech University
MBB ETSU Morehead, Ky.
Dec 1, 7:00 p.m. Morehead State