Bucs Compete at Ridgefields Tournament

Friday, September 15, 2000

KINGSPORT, Tenn.--The East Tennessee State mens tennis team began its 2000 campaign by hosting the Citizens Bank Clay Court Championships at the Ridgefields Country Club in Kingsport, Tenn.

The annual event included top tennis programs from around the nation as individuals from Stanford, Tennessee, Wake Forest, Virginia Tech and North Carolina State all competed.

East Tennessee State senior Gustavo Gomez (Balcarce, Argentina) advanced to the third round by defeating Tennessees Matt Turner 2-6, 6-1, 6-1 after receiving a first round bye. Gomez fell to Arkansas Magnus Kullenberg, 7-5,3-6,6-2 in the third round.

Juan Yannuzzi (Mar del Plaza, Argentina) also advanced to the third round by posting a first-round victory over Wake Forests David Lowerthal after Lowerthal retired early in the third set. A second-round win over Kentuckys Johan Grunditz (3-6,7-6,6-4) advanced Yanuzzi to the third round where he was defeated (6-7, 3-6) by Adam Carey of Tennessee.

Sophomore Marcos Pavlovich (Otamendi, Argentina) advanced to the semifinals by defeating North Carolina States Matt Lucas in second round action 6-4, 7-6. Pavlovich also defeated Wake Forests David Bere in straight sets 6-4, 7-6. Third seed Peter Handoyo of Tennessee ended Pavlovichs tournament run by winning 6-2, 7-5.

Mississippi States Romain Ambert won the championship by defeating teammate Rene Combette in straight sets, 6-1,6-2.

The Bucs, along with Paty Vega, Mami Inoue, and Jessica Irey of the ETSU womens team, will travel to compete in the first of four collegiate grand slams on September 16-24 -- the T. Rowe Price ITA Collegiate Clay Court Championships at the Suburban Country Club in Baltimore, Maryland.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU Results
Sep 13 Elon Fall Invitational
WGOLF Mary Fossum Invitational East Lansing, Mich.
Sep 13 7th of 15
MTEN ETSU Results
Sep 13 Southern Intercollegiate Invitational
VB ETSU 1 Nashville, Tenn.
Sep 13 Lipscomb University 3
VB ETSU 3 Nashville, Tenn.
Sep 13 Georgia Tech 2
MSOC ETSU 0 F
Sep 13 Kentucky 2
WTEN ETSU Results
Sep 14 Elon Fall Invitational
MTEN ETSU Results
Sep 14 Southern Intercollegiate Invitational
WSOC ETSU 4 F 2OT
Sep 14 Howard 3
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 15 First official practice
VB ETSU 1 Nashville, Tenn.
Sep 16 Tennessee State 3
MSOC FIU 1 F
Sep 16 ETSU 2
SB Milligan Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 18, 5:00 p.m. ETSU
SB Milligan Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 18, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MTEN ETSU Results
Sep 19, 7:00 p.m. UVa Ranked Plus One Invitational
MCC Virginia Tech Alumni Invitational Blacksburg, Va.
Sep 19 3 of 8
WCC Virginia Tech Alumni Invitational Blacksburg, Va.
Sep 19 5 of 7
WTEN ETSU Results
Sep 19 USC Upstate Fall Classic