Mens Tennis in Action at ITA All-American

Saturday, October 07, 2000

JOHNSON CITY, Tenn.-- Five Buccaneer men's tennis players participated in pre-qualifying rounds Saturday for the second leg of the Intercollegiate Tennis Association Grand Slam at the ITA All-American Championships held Oct. 6-15 at the Lincoln Tennis Center in Stone Mountain, Ga.

Sophomore Francisco Diaz moved on to the second round of pre-qualifying after his first-round opponent withdrew with an injury. In other first-round pre-qualifying action, freshman David Poole was defeated 6-4, 6-2 by Chris Henderson from Furman, sophomore Pablo Sahagun was defeated 6-4, 6-3 by Magnus Ramfelt of Denver, senior Juan Yannuzzi was defeated 4-6, 6-4, 6-3 by Andrew Irving of New Mexico and sophomore Roberto Fernandez was defeated by Andy Michaels of DePaul 7-5, 3-6, 6-3. Diaz will participate in the second-round of pre-qualifying Saturday evening.

The qualifying tournament of 64 singles players and 32 doubles teams will begin Tuesday, Oct. 10. The main draw will begin Thursday, Oct. 12

ETSU will be represented by Gustavo Gomez and Marcos Pavlovich, who have already qualified for the main draw.

The ITA Men's All-American Tournament is the largest collegiate tennis tournament with over 300 athletes participating. Results will be posted on the ITA's web site at www.ITAtennis.com as well as www.tennisinformation.com

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro
VB University of Tennessee at Chattanooga Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. ETSU