Day One Results - ITA South Atlantic Championships

Wednesday, November 03, 1999

CHAPEL HILL, N.C. - The East Tennessee State University men's tennis program is competeing in the Top of the Hill/Intercollegiate Tennis Association's South Atlantic Championships at the Cone-Kenfield Tennis Center from November 3-8 in Chapel Hill, N.C.

The top two finishers in both singles and doubles competition automatically qualify for the 2000 Rolex National Indoor Championships, the third leg of the ITA Grand Slam. The National Indoor Championships will be held on February 3-6 in Dallas, Texas.

First Day Results:

Singles Qualifying for Main Draw - First Round
ETSU's Ricardo Nava defeated top-seed Yorke Allen (Duke) in a walkover.
ETSU's Roberto Fernandez lost to Jakob Widange (High Point) 4-6, 2-6
ETSU's Marcos Pavlovich will play Jon Walton (East Carolina) at 3 p.m.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WSOC Radford Johnson City, Tenn.
Aug 22, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
WSOC ETSU Cookeville, Tenn.
Aug 24, 1:00 p.m. Tennessee Tech
WSOC Appalachian St. Johnson City, Tenn.
Aug 28, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
VB ETSU Charlotte, N.C.
Aug 29, 9:00 a.m. Morgan State University
VB ETSU Charlotte, N.C.
Aug 29, 5:00 p.m. California State University, Sacramento
VB ETSU Charlotte, N.C.
Aug 30, 12:00 p.m. UNC Charlotte
WSOC Campbell Johnson City, Tenn.
Aug 31, 1:00 p.m. ETSU
WSOC South Carolina St. Johnson City. Tenn.
Sep 2, 6:00 p.m. ETSU
VB ETSU Fairfax, Va.
Sep 5, 3:00 p.m. The College of William and Mary
VB ETSU Fairfax, Va.
Sep 5, 7:00 p.m. George Mason University
WSOC Alabama A&M Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 5, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
VB ETSU Fairfax, Va.
Sep 6, 12:00 p.m. University of Maryland
VB ETSU Fairfax, Va.
Sep 6, 4:00 p.m. Lehigh University
WSOC ETSU Florence, S.C.
Sep 7, 3:00 p.m. Francis Marion
WSOC ETSU Washington, D.C.
Sep 12, 3:00 p.m. George Washington
VB ETSU Nashville, Tenn.
Sep 12, 5:00 p.m. University of Utah
VB ETSU Nashville, Tenn.
Sep 13, 1:30 p.m. Lipscomb University