Pavlovich Advances In ITA South Atlantic Championships

Thursday, November 04, 1999

JOHNSON CITY, Tenn. - Marcos Pavlovich advanced to the main draw of the Top of the Hill/Intercollegiate Tennis Association's South Atlantic Championship at the Cone-Kenfield Tennis Center in Chapel Hill, N.C.

Pavlovich will face Michael Berger (Wake Forest) on Friday, Nov. 5 at 1 p.m. in the first round of the singles' main draw. Also playing in the main draw is ETSU's Juan Yannuzzi who will play Pyung Koo Lee (Hampton) at 2 p.m. ETSU's Gustavo Gomez will face Alejandro Cancado (Old Dominion) at 9 a.m.

In the main draw of the doubles' competition, Gomez and Roberto Fernandez will face Reddy/Miho (College of Charleston) on Thursday, Nov. 4 at 6:30 p.m.

In the second round of singles' qualifying on Nov. 4, Pavlovich defeated Chai Navawongas (Elon College) 6-3, 6-2. In the third round he defeated Jacob Nordwall (UNC Charlotte) 6-2, 6-4 to advance to the main draw which begins on November 5. He defeated Jon Walton (East Carolina) 6-4, 6-4 in the first round on Nov. 3.

ETSU's Ricardo Nava lost to Oli Laender (Old Dominion) 7-6, 4-6, 1-6 in the second round of qualifying, on Nov. 4. In the first round of qualifying on Nov. 3, Nava defeated top-seed Yorke Allen (Duke) in a walkover. ETSU's Roberto Fernandez lost to Jakob Widange (High Point) 4-6, 2-6 in the first round.

In the second round of doubles' qualifying, ETSU's Juan Yannuzzi and Pavlovich lost to Duquette/Hunter (Virginia) 4-8 on Nov. 4.

In the first round of doubles' qualifying ETSU's Juan Yannuzzi and Pavlovich defeated Mardbrink/Gaber (Campbell) 8-6. ETSU's Matt Keeter and Nava lost to Scarella/Ingham (Florida State) 3-8.

The top two finishers in both singles and doubles competition automatically qualify for the 2000 Rolex National Indoor Championships, the third leg of the ITA Grand Slam. The National Indoor Championships will be held on February 3-6 in Dallas, Texas.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
MSOC Furman 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 15 ETSU 1
MTEN ETSU Nashville, Tenn.
Oct 16 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MTEN ETSU
Oct 17 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
WGOLF Mercedes Benz Collegiate Championship Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 17 15th of 16
WTEN ETSU
Oct 17 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MCC Catamount Classic Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 17 2 of 10
WCC Catamount Classic Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 17 1 of 10
MGOLF U.S. Collegiate Championship Alpharetta, Ga.
Oct 17 Results
VB Wofford College 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 17 ETSU 3
WSOC VMI 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 17 ETSU 7
WTEN ETSU
Oct 18 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MTEN ETSU
Oct 18 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MGOLF U.S. Collegiate Championship Alpharetta, Ga.
Oct 18 Results
VB Mercer University 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 18 ETSU 3
MSOC Wofford 3 2OT
Oct 18 ETSU 3
WTEN ETSU
Oct 19 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MTEN ETSU
Oct 19 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MGOLF U.S. Collegiate Championship Alpharetta, Ga.
Oct 19 12th of 15
WSOC UNC Greensboro 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 19 ETSU 3