ETSUBucs.com
Athletics Honors Academic Success

Tuesday, February 13, 2001

Johnson City, Tenn. -- The East Tennessee State University Athletic Department will honor student-athletes that achieved Deans List and Buccaneer Academic honors for the fall 2000 semester at halftime of the mens basketball game against UNC Greensboro on Tuesday, February 13.

More than 100 student-athletes, cheerleaders, student trainers and managers earned the academic award by recording a 3.0-or-higher grade point average for the fall semester. More than 38 percent of ETSUs student-athletes accomplished the feat and 23 were Deans List recipients (3.7 or higher), according to Kim Reece, ETSUs Academic Coordinator. Five student-athletes achieved a perfect 4.0 for their academic efforts.

The womens volleyball team earned the highest GPA as a team -- 3.252. The baseball and mens cross country teams tied for the top GPA on the mens side with a 3.093 overall.

"This is a real testament to the committment of our student-athletes and our coaches," ETSU athletic director Todd Stansbury said. "I'm extremely proud of our student-athletes academic achievement during the fall semester."

The Bucs and UNC Greensboro will tip-off at 7:30 p.m. ETSU (14-9, 9-3 SoCon) and the Spartans (15-8, 9-3 SoCon) are tied for first place in the Southern Conferences North Division.

The following is a team-by-team list of ETSU student-athletes that achieved Buccaneer Academic Honors:

Baseball: Jarrod Hyder, Justin Adams, Jeremy Terry, Ryan McKinney, Kirk Keithley, Joshua Kite, Jason Nidiffer, Matthew Nunley, Scott Rose, Donald Sharp, Andrew Baxter, Chad Boruff, Nathan Copeland, Brandon Cross, Bryan Crouse;

Men's Basketball: Ryan Carson, Jerald Fields, Jonathan Perry, Paul Reed,

Women's Basketball: Megan Jackson, Christina Forman, Jessica Lonon;

Men's Cross Country & Track: Greg Sprowl, Jason Hough, Jamaal Saunders, Mitchell Thompson, Joshua Artau, Rhett Ezzell, Jason Farr, Evan Hawkins, James Shipp;

Women's Cross Country & Track: Roseline Addo, Emily Campbell, Jennifer Howard, Kristin Truman, Ashley Campbell, Katie Flanary, Grace Ridge, Keitha Nelson, Natasha Peyton, Cheryl Howard;

Football: Scott Carter, Adam Howell, Kai Schreckenberg, Justin Smith, Todd Wells, Kareem Coffin, Rahim El Amin, David Gillium, Adam Howell, Mitch Hughes, Lee Neisz, Chip Pearson, Matt Wilhjelm, Travis Williams, Jeff Pierce, Wes Sands, Matt Young, Josh Carroll, Bill Fells;

Women's Golf: Mimmie Dymling, Kristen Fletcher, Catalina Zuluaga;

Soccer: Kate Bond, Lena Summers, Elizabeth Smith, Andra Brown, Sarah Cates, Melissa Eastabrooks, Lauren Fannon, Lisa Gallagher, Carey Sheaffer, Jana Thomas;

Softball: Kayla Calvert, April Arnold, Lauren Griffith, Jessica Hodge, Rhea Holler, Laura Kirkpatrick, Danielle Richardson, Andrea Roberts;

Men's Tennis: Antonio Bugge, Francisco Diaz, Gustavo Gomez;

Women's Tennis: Paty Vega, Cara Prupas;

Volleyball: Carey Cavanaugh, Kate Steidle, Julie Bratton, Amber Ciskowski, Anastasia Dishong, Jessica Miller, Gretchen Rupert, Rachel Shifflet, Kellie Wallace.