O'Dell wins 400m as track and field completes Tennessee Challenge

Saturday, April 07, 2012

KNOXVILLE, Tenn. (April 7, 2012) – Junior Tim O’Dell (Palm Coast, Fla.) won the men’s 400m with a time of 48.25, to highlight the ETSU men’s and women’s track and field team’s performances on Saturday at the Tennessee Challenge.

O’Dell – who picked up his first win in the 400m since the Virginia Tech Final Qualifier on March 3 and ranks first in the event in the A-Sun – finished 0.6 off his personal best in the event, and was also part of the Buccaneer team of Errol Cash (Nassau, Bahamas), Jadon Short (Oak Ridge, Tenn.) and Ifrish Alberg (Paramaribo, Suriname) who finished in first in the men’s 4x100m relay.

The rest of the one-day challenge saw ETSU take home multiple top five finishes from both the men’s and women’s sides.

In the men’s events, Alberg added to his outing with a fourth place effort in the men’s 100m, clocking in at 10.55. The distance races witnessed Desmond Pierce (Morristown, Tenn.) take fifth place in the 800m with a time of 1:53.16, while the Bucs earned two top fives in the 3000m with Anders Ludvigsen (Odense, Denmark) taking third place at 8:38.52 and Landon Milhorn (The Woodlands, Texas) earning fifth with a mark of 8:40.93.

In the hurdles, freshman K’Vonte Scott (Virginia Beach, Va.) timed in at 15.43 in the 110m to earn fifth place, while also earning a quality finish in the 400m by taking fourth with a time of 56.41. Trey Johnson (Meadowview, Va.) highlighted the 400m hurdles, taking second place with a time of 55.60.

In the jumps, Marek Navratil (Olomouc, Czech Republic) pulled out the Bucs’ top finish by clearing a height of 2.05m and taking second place. Short got ETSU another silver in the long jump with a 7.03m leap. The Bucs earned two top fives in the triple jump, with Justin Johnson (Murfreesboro, Tenn.) taking second place at 14.73m and Graham Boone (Johnson City, Tenn.) leaping 14.14m to grab third.

Senior Cornell Sneed (Miami, Fla.) performed well in the throws, taking fifth place in the shot put with a 15.27m toss, while earning a fourth place finish in the discus throw with a hurl of 47.18m.

The women’s competitions saw more success for ETSU, starting with Emani Harrison (Columbia, S.C.) and Karissa Bertling (New Port Richey, Fla.) taking second and fifth place in the 100m dash. Harrison clocked in at 11.86, while Bertling crossed the finish line in 12.20. Harrison was not done there, as she also grabbed fourth place in the 200m dash with a time of 24.76.

Anja Claussnitzer (Chemnitz, Germany) highlighted the distance runs, taking fourth place in the 800m with a time of 2:09.94.

Demetria Edgecombe (Spartanburg, S.C.) earned ETSU its top performance in the hurdles, taking fourth place in the 100m with a time of 14.19. The freshman was also part of the women’s 4x100m relay team consisting of Bertling, Harrison and Emma Bowers (Jonesborough, Tenn.) which took second place with a time of 47.33.

In the jumps, Katerina Vodova (Humpolec, Czech Republic) earned fourth place in the high jump by clearing a height of 1.70m. The triple jump saw Lexie Burley (Johnson City, Tenn.) and Kelly Monteleone (Pittsburgh, Pa.) each earn a top five, with Burley taking second place with a combined leap of 12.29m, and Monteleone grabbing fifth place at 11.33m.

The women’s throws then saw Leah Oakhill (Brisbane, Australia) earn a fifth place finish in the javelin throw with a distance of 34.85m.

The ETSU men’s and women’s track and field teams will take next weekend off, before competing in the 2012 Atlantic Sun Outdoor Championships April 20-21.

For more information on ETSU tennis, please visit ETSUBucs.com and click on the tennis links. 

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WGOLF Atlantic Sun Conference Championships Jekyll Island, Ga.
Apr 14 1st of 10
SB Furman 7 Johnson City, Tenn.
Apr 16 ETSU 3
SB Furman 0
Apr 16 ETSU 5
BB ETSU 6 Jacksonville, Fla.
Apr 17 Jacksonville University 13
WTRACK War Eagle Invitational Auburn, Ala.
Apr 19 Results
MTRACK War Eagle Invitational Auburn, Ala.
Apr 19 Results
MTEN ETSU 4 Jacksonville, Fla.
Apr 19 Stetson 0
BB ETSU 7 7
Apr 19 Jacksonville University 3
SB ETSU 4
Apr 19 Jacksonville 3
SB ETSU CNCL - rain
Apr 19 Jacksonville
BB ETSU CANC
Apr 19 Jacksonville University
MGOLF Atlantic Sun Championship Braselton, Ga.
Apr 20 Results
WTEN ETSU 4
Apr 20 FGCU 1
MTEN ETSU 4
Apr 20 North Florida 0
SB ETSU CNCL - rain
Apr 20 Jacksonville