Declared athlete seeds announced for NCAA track regional
Mike James ranks No. 16 regionally in the 110-meter hurdles.
Mike James ranks No. 16 regionally in the 110-meter hurdles.

Saturday, May 21, 2011

JOHNSON CITY, Tenn. (May 22, 2011) - Record Timing this week officially released the list of declared athletes and their seeds for the NCAA East Regional for outdoor track and field, which include four ETSU athletes.

They come from both ends of the spectrum of ETSU Sprints, two seniors in their prime and two freshmen paving the way for the future.  Seniors Mike James (Palm Bay, Fla.) and Jasmine Ingram (Frederick, Md.), as well as freshmen Ifrish Alberg (Paramaribo, Suriname) and Emani Harrison (Columbia, S.C.) will compete next weekend in Bloomington, Ind., representing ETSU and the Atlantic Sun.

James, who ran a second-place 13.92 in the 110-meter hurdles at the A-Sun Championships April 17 in Jacksonville, Fla., occupies the highest ETSU seed at No. 16.  He is one of three A-Sun runners in the top 20, joining Campbell's Adoniss Jones (No. 17) and Kennesaw State's Kendall Parks (No. 10), who won the event in the conference final.

Alberg also set his qualifying mark in Jacksonville at 10.42 in the 100, which won gold in the event, remains the top A-Sun mark and stands at No. 35 in the region.  He joins Rashad Campbell (No. 45) from Campbell as the only two A-Sun runners in the event.

Both women's qualifiers punched their tickets after the conference season.

Ingram did not wait long, breaking the school record with a 54.15 finish in the 400 at the Charlotte Invitational a week after taking fourth place at the conference championships.  Her time ranks No. 36 in the region and No. 4 in the A-Sun, but she is the only conference athlete going to Bloomington.

For Harrison, it literally came down to the final day, her second-to-last effort of the season.  Her personal and school record time of 11.63 in the 100 came in the Clemson Final Qualifier prelim, but it counts just the same.  Her time is still second in conference behind Louise Kiernan's time that beat her in the conference final, but at No. 39 in the region, she is also the only A-Sun representative declared in her event.

Two men, two women, on the regional stage: A solid foundation for the future of ETSU Track and Field.

To follow the fantastic Buccaneer four at the Regional, check out Indiana University's Web site, iuhoosiers.cstv.com, for more on the regional preliminary.  For more on the road from Johnson City to Bloomington, including an upcoming feature on Harrison, insight from all four athletes, and video coverage of their training, visit ETSUBucs.com all week before the three-day event starts next Thursday.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
MGOLF Bank of Tennessee Intercollegiate Jonesborough, Tenn.
Oct 11 Results
VB ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 11 Western Carolina University 3
MSOC ETSU 0 Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 11 UNC Greensboro 2
MGOLF Bank of Tennessee Intercollegiate Jonesborough, Tenn.
Oct 12 2nd of 15
WSOC ETSU 5 Charleston, S.C.
Oct 12 Citadel 3
MSOC Furman 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 15 ETSU 1
MTEN ETSU Nashville, Tenn.
Oct 16 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MTEN ETSU
Oct 17 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MCC Catamount Classic Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 17 2 of 10
WCC Catamount Classic Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 17 1 of 10
WGOLF Mercedes Benz Collegiate Championship Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 17 15th of 16
WTEN ETSU
Oct 17 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MGOLF U.S. Collegiate Championship Alpharetta, Ga.
Oct 17 Results
WSOC VMI 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 17 ETSU 7
VB Wofford College 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 17 ETSU 3
MGOLF U.S. Collegiate Championship Alpharetta, Ga.
Oct 18 Results
WTEN ETSU
Oct 18 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MTEN ETSU
Oct 18 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
VB Mercer University 1 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 18 ETSU 3