Oakhill on regional bubble with jump at Radford

Sunday, May 01, 2011

JOHNSON CITY, Tenn. (May 1, 2011) - Highlighting a brief stop in Radford, Va., for the Highlander Invitational this weekend, Leah Oakhill (Brisbane, Australia) threw her name into the regional hat with a top-48 mark in the high jump.

Oakhill took second place in the event as she cleared 5-06.75 (1.70m), leading the ETSU field athletes who made the trip.  The mark is No. 48 in the region, right on the bubble for regionals this month.

"She will need to jump a few centimeters higher to make it in," said Assistant Coach
Eli Sunquist, "but she is in a good place right now."  Oakhill also got into the top ten in the shot put on Friday.

Also on the women's side, two jumpers made strong marks as
Bethany Lender (Altoona, Pa.) won the triple jump with her leap of 39-06.75 (12.06m) and Scotti Sampair (Forest Lake, Minn.) finished fourth in both horizontal events, going for 17-00.00 (5.13m) in the long jump and 36-02.25 (11.03m) in the triple jump.  Lili Allison (Oxford, Ala.) got into the top five in throws, throwing the hammer 155-10.00 (47.50m).

On the men's side,
Jason Johnson (Springfield, Pa.) led the charge with a second-place triple jump of 48-00.00 (14.35m).  Justin Burton (Bastian, Va.) had two third-place efforts including a personal best in the hammer, 157-05.00 (47.98m), and a 47-05.75 (14.47m) shot put.  Two Bucs finished in the top five in the javelin throw, but Matt Baum's (Middletown, Md.) 183-00.00 (55.78m) heave fell short of a new facility record by independent thrower Roald Bradstock.  Sophomore Sam Liska (Cookeville, Tenn.) posted a fourth-place 169-00.75 (51.53m).

ETSU heads to Clemson, S.C., next Friday and Saturday for the Orange and Purple Classic, the final chance to notch qualifying marks for the NCAA regional meet in Bloomington, Ind., May 27.


For more on ETSU Track and Field, visit
ETSUBucs.com.
Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WTEN ETSU
Oct 20 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
WTEN ETSU
Oct 21 ITA Ohio Valley Regionals
MSOC ETSU 4 Lexington, Va.
Oct 21 VMI 0
VB The Citadel 0 Johnson City, Tenn.
Oct 21 ETSU 3
FB ETSU Kingsport, Tenn.
Oct 23, 6:00 p.m. Scrimmage at J. Fred Johnson Stadium
MSOC ETSU 0 Greenville, S.C.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Furman 3
VB ETSU 2 Birmingham, Ala.
Oct 24, 6:00 p.m. Samford University 3
WGOLF Palmetto Intercollegiate Kiawah Island, S.C.
Oct 26 10th of 20
WSOC ETSU 2 Cullowhee, N.C.
Oct 26 Western Carolina 3
MSOC UNC Greensboro 1 OT
Oct 28 ETSU 0
MBB Blue/Gold Scrimmage Freedom Hall
Oct 30, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WCC Southern Conference Championship Kernersville, N.C.
Oct 31
WTEN ETSU Knoxville, Tenn.
Oct 31 University of Tennessee Fall Invite
VB ETSU Greensboro, N.C.
Oct 31, 7:00 p.m. University of North Carolina at Greensboro
WTEN ETSU
Nov 1, 7:00 p.m. University of Tennessee Fall Invite
WBB Milligan College Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 12:00 p.m. ETSU
FB ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 3:00 p.m. Homecoming scrimmage
WSOC ETSU Johnson City, Tenn.
Nov 1, 5:30 p.m. UNC Greensboro