Bucs visit Columbia for Weems Baskin Invitational
Ben Ronoh
Ben Ronoh

Saturday, March 26, 2011

COLUMBIA, S.C. (March 26, 2011) - After a promising start to the outdoor track and field season at the 49er Classic in Charlotte, ETSU heads to the University of South Carolina this weekend for the Weems Baskin Invitational.

Senior star Ben Ronoh (Sotik, Kenya) looks to follow up a first-place finish in the 3,000-meter steeplechase at the 49er, taking a top seed into the 5,000-meter run, competing alongside Landon Milhorn (The Woodlands, Texas) at 4:25 p.m.  While Ronoh is not in this weekend's steeplechase, local product Sean Duffy (Jonesborough, Tenn.) represents ETSU in the event.  Rounding out the men's distance events, Ronoh also takes his mark in the 1,500-meter run just after noon along with Milhorn, Christian Brewer (Knoxville) and Desmond Pierce (Morristown, Tenn.).  Pierce and Ryan Jones (Apopka, Fla.) run in the first section of the 800-meters.

Several Bucs take part in the men's sprints, starting with the quartet of Ifrish Alberg (Suriname, Paramaribo), Mike James (Palm Bay, Fla.), Quentin Greenlee (Morristown, Tenn.) and Robert Purcell (Raeford, N.C.) in the 4x100-meter relay at 11:40 a.m.  Purcell and Alberg, who each took an individual third in Charlotte, start in today's 400-meter hurdles and 200-meter dash respectively.  James, who finished fourth in the 110-meter hurdles in Charlotte, competes in both the hurdles and the 100-meter dash today.

Ryan Beaver (Virginia Beach, Va.) and Jason Johnson (Springfield, Pa.) finished in the top ten in the triple jump last time out, and they look to improve their marks in the outdoor horizontal.

Leading the women's team into competition, Jasmine Ingram (Frederick, Md.) comes off 400-meter gold in Charlotte with eyes on the prize in two events.  She starts bright and early in the 4x100-meter relay with teammates Emani Harrison (Columbia, S.C.), Emma Bowers (Jonesborough, Tenn.) and Hannah Bowers (Jonesborough, Tenn.) at 11:30 a.m.  Individually, hometown favorite Harrison runs the 100-meter dash early in the afternoon, followed shortly by Ingram in the 200.

Following a top-five finish in the 3,000-meters a week ago, Chelsea Clark (Fairmont, W. Va.) takes on the women's steeplechase, while Lexie Burley (Johnson City, Tenn.) and Bethany Lender (Altoona, Pa.) lead the women's team into the horizontal jumps.

For more on the Weems Baskin Invitational, check gamecocksonline.cstv.com's Track & Field tab.  For more on ETSU Track & Field, visit ETSUBucs.com.

Follow ETSU Athletics on Twitter Twitter and become a fan on Facebook Facebook.
WSOC Radford Johnson City, Tenn.
Aug 22, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC ETSU Blacksburg, Va.
Aug 23, 7:00 p.m. Virginia Tech (Exh.)
WSOC ETSU Cookeville, Tenn.
Aug 24, 1:00 p.m. Tennessee Tech
WSOC Appalachian St. Johnson City, Tenn.
Aug 28, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC ETSU Richmond, Va.
Aug 29, 7:00 p.m. William & Mary
VB ETSU Charlotte, N.C.
Aug 29, 9:00 a.m. Morgan State University
VB ETSU Charlotte, N.C.
Aug 29, 5:00 p.m. California State University, Sacramento
VB ETSU Charlotte, N.C.
Aug 30, 12:00 p.m. UNC Charlotte
WSOC Campbell Johnson City, Tenn.
Aug 31, 1:00 p.m. ETSU
MSOC ETSU Richmond, Va.
Aug 31, 3:30 p.m. VCU
WSOC South Carolina St. Johnson City. Tenn.
Sep 2, 6:00 p.m. ETSU
VB ETSU Fairfax, Va.
Sep 5, 3:00 p.m. The College of William and Mary
VB ETSU Fairfax, Va.
Sep 5, 7:00 p.m. George Mason University
WSOC Alabama A&M Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 5, 7:00 p.m. ETSU
VB ETSU Fairfax, Va.
Sep 6, 12:00 p.m. University of Maryland
VB ETSU Fairfax, Va.
Sep 6, 4:00 p.m. Lehigh University
MSOC Radford Johnson City, Tenn.
Sep 6, 7:00 p.m. ETSU